LHI Top Right

Two Top-3 Sweeps Highlight Regional for Fencers

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Susannah Scanlan, Eliza Stone and Ambika Singh each won gold at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton swept the three golds on the women's side at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South fencing regional Saturday at Lafayette, getting two top-three sweeps.

Princeton will find out Tuesday officially how many spots it has in the NCAA finals. Princeton's finishes are listed below.

Complete results can be found here.

Men's Epee (34 competitors)
2. Jonathan Yergler
3. Edward Kelley
11. Luke Politi
18. Jamie O'Donnell

Men's Foil (35 competitors)
4. Rodney Chen
9. Michael Dudey
11. Robert Malcolm
18. Robert Daniluk

Men's Saber (33 competitors)
5. Robert Stone
6. Philip Dershwitz
24. Stephen Moch

Women's Epee (36 competitors)
1. Susannah Scanlan
2. Anna Van Brummen
3. Katharine Holmes
7. Isabel Ford
9. Hannah Safford

Women's Foil (36 competitors)
1. Ambika Singh
5. Sharon Gao
7. Eve Levin

Women's Saber (35 competitors)
1. Eliza Stone
2. Gracie Stone
3. Diamond Wheeler
11. Joanna Cichomski

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
Field Hockey
at Cornell
- 12:00 PM
Football
at Cornell
- 12:30 PM
FOX College Sports
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
M. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
at Cornell
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
at Colgate
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Cornell
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Cornell
- 5:00 PM
November
02
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Hockey
vs. Third-Place Game (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Championship Game (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
November
04
Tuesday
W. Soccer
vs. North Carolina State
- 7:00 PM
November
05
Wednesday
M. Soccer
at American
- 2:00 PM
November
06
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
stop