2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

North Florida Beats Softball in UNF Tournament Final

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/03/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Nikki Chu was one of five Tigers to get a hit Sunday against North Florida.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton led early, but North Florida came back in a big way to defeat the Princeton softball team in Sunday's North Florida Osprey Invitational tournament final, 9-1.

Alyssa Schmidt doubled home a leadoff single by Nikki Chu in the top of the first to put Princeton (3-2) on the board, but North Florida (19-4) scored the last nine runs including four in the sixth to clinch a run-rule victory.

Freshman Kayla Bose led Princeton with a 2-for-3 day as one of five Tigers to get a hit. Alex Peyton and Liza Kuhn split time in the circle for Princeton, but neither could tame the Ospreys. Peyton gave up four runs on three hits and five walks in three innings, striking out five, while Kuhn threw 2 1/3 innings, giving up six hits and three walks, striking out three.

Princeton will head to a UMBC and Coppin State co-hosted tournament in Baltimore next weekend, facing Howard, UMBC, George Washington and Coppin State over five games.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Penn (ECAC Championship)
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Harvard/Cornell (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Union
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
stop