Yale Fends Off Women's Squash In 5-4 Howe Cup Thriller

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/21/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Libby Eyre claimed a 3-2 win over Kimberley Hay at the No. 2 spot Friday.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
A gritty attempt to upset the fourth-seeded Yale Bulldogs fell one game short Friday afternoon during the quarterfinal round of the 2014 Howe Cup national championships. Yale picked up a 3-2 win in the final match on court to advance to Saturday's semifinal against top-seeded Harvard.

The match came down to the No. 7 spot, where Princeton senior Alex Sawin was able to win a pair of hard-fought early games against Lillian Fast 12-10 and 11-8. Fast took the third 11-9 and used that momentum to grab wins of 11-6 and 11-7.

That completed a final-shift sweep for Yale, which also got wins from former national champion Millie Tomlinson at the No. 1 spot, as well as a 3-1 win for Issey Norman-Ross at No. 4.

Princeton, which fell 5-4 to Yale during the regular season as well, got out to an early lead after impressive performances by the junior duo of Nicole Bunyan and Hallie Dewey. Bunyan took out Shihui Mao for the second time this season by a 3-0 score, while Dewey remained perfect against Ivy League competition with a 3-0 win at the No. 6 spot.

Yale fought off the early sweep with a comeback win at the No. 9 spot, but Princeton got back on the board with a 3-1 win at No. 5. That opened the door for a heroic performance by senior co-captain Libby Eyre, who has battled injuries throughout the season. In her best performance of the year, she defeated Kimberley Hay 11-9 in the fifth for a 3-2 win at the No. 2 spot.

Princeton will move to the consolation round Saturday morning and will take on eighth-seeded Dartmouth.

YALE 5, PRINCETON 4
1 - Millie Tomlinson (Y) d. Maria Elena Ubina 8,7,2
2 - Libby Eyre (P) d. Kimberley Hay 7,5,(7),(6),9
3 - Nicole Bunyan (P) d. Shihui Mao 8,9,5
4 - Issey Norman-Ross (Y) d. Rachel Leizman (7),4,10,8
5 - Alex Lunt (P) d. Jenny Scherl 7,9,(3),9
6 - Hallie Dewey (P) d. Gwendoline Tilghman 7,5,3
7 - Lillian Fast (Y) d. Alex Sawin (10),(8),9,6,7
8 - Shiyuan Mao (Y) d. Alex Toth 5,5,9
9 - Annie Ballaine (Y) d. Tara Harrington (6),(12),9,7,7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
03
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
April
11
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Quad Meet
- 10:00 AM
April
17
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. Larry Ellis Invitational
- All Day
April
23
Thursday
W. Track & Field
at Penn Relays
- All Day
April
25
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at TCNJ Lions Invitational
- 10:00 AM
May
01
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
May
09
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
May
15
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
May
28
Thursday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
June
10
Wednesday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop