TAGD
Men's Heps Results
By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/02/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
              THE 2013 IVY LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
                 November 2  Hosted By Princeton University

                          MENS RACE - 8000 METERS

                 Results by Leone Timing & Results Services
                            www.leonetiming.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE  PTS NAME                      YR  TEAM                        TIME    PACE   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    1 Maksim Korolev            SR  Harvard                    23:28.2  4:44 
    2    2 Nico Composto             SR  Columbia                   23:44.5  4:47 
    3    3 Thomas Awad               SO  Penn                       23:44.8  4:47 
    4    4 John Gregorek             SR  Columbia                   23:45.0  4:47 
    5    5 Daniel Everett            JR  Columbia                   23:46.3  4:47 
    6    6 Tyler Udland              SR  Princeton                  23:48.6  4:48 
    7    7 Chris Bendtsen            SR  Princeton                  23:49.7  4:48 
    8    8 Kevin Dooney              SO  Yale                       23:56.6  4:49 
    9    9 John Bleday               SR  Dartmouth                  23:57.5  4:50 
   10   10 Tim Gorman                SO  Dartmouth                  23:57.9  4:50 
   11   11 Tom Purnell               SO  Harvard                    23:58.8  4:50 
   12   12 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin    SR  Princeton                  23:59.8  4:50 
   13   13 Will Geoghegan            SR  Dartmouth                  24:00.5  4:50 
   14   14 Henry Sterling            SR  Dartmouth                  24:00.8  4:50 
   15   15 Sam Pons                  JR  Princeton                  24:02.4  4:51 
   16   16 Matt McDonald             JR  Princeton                  24:05.3  4:51 
   17   17 Jake Sienko               SR  Columbia                   24:07.0  4:52 
   18   18 Steve Mangan              SR  Dartmouth                  24:10.5  4:52 
   19   19 Eddie Owens               JR  Princeton                  24:11.4  4:52 
   20   20 Jack Boyle                FR  Columbia                   24:14.2  4:53 
   21   21 Ben Golestan              SO  Columbia                   24:19.3  4:54 
   22   22 Silas Talbot              JR  Dartmouth                  24:22.3  4:55 
   23   23 Brian Eimstad             SO  Cornell                    24:24.0  4:55 
   24   24 John McGowan              JR  Yale                       24:26.4  4:55 
   25   25 Brett Kelly               SO  Princeton                  24:27.8  4:56 
   26   26 Alexander Conner          SO  Yale                       24:29.2  4:56 
   27   27 Isa Qasim                 JR  Yale                       24:29.4  4:56 
   28   28 Will Geiken               JR  Harvard                    24:31.2  4:56 
   29   29 Joe Kotran                SR  Columbia                   24:31.5  4:57 
   30   30 Adam Cotton               JR  Harvard                    24:32.7  4:57 
   31   31 James Randon              FR  Yale                       24:32.9  4:57 
   32      Tait Rutherford           SO  Columbia                   24:34.5  4:57 
   33   32 Brendan Smith             SO  Penn                       24:35.1  4:57 
   34   33 Nephat Maritim            JR  Harvard                    24:36.5  4:58 
   35   34 Brendan Shearn            FR  Penn                       24:38.2  4:58 
   36      George Galasso            SR  Princeton                  24:38.4  4:58 
   37   35 Brian Masterson           SO  Dartmouth                  24:38.7  4:58 
   38      Nathaniel Adams           FR  Dartmouth                  24:38.8  4:58 
   39   36 Conner Paez               SR  Penn                       24:39.9  4:58 
   40   37 Max Groves                SR  Cornell                    24:42.2  4:59 
   41   38 Kurt Ruegg                SR  Harvard                    24:43.0  4:59 
   42      Connor Martin             JR  Princeton                  24:43.8  4:59 
   43   39 David Melly               JR  Cornell                    24:44.0  4:59 
   44   40 Mark Tedder               FR  Cornell                    24:44.0  4:59 
   45   41 Chris Allen               SO  Harvard                    24:44.1  4:59 
   46   42 Ben Potts                 JR  Cornell                    24:44.5  4:59 
   47   43 Ben Rainero               SO  Cornell                    24:45.6  4:59 
   48      Kellen Blumberg           SR  Harvard                    24:46.4  4:59 
   49   44 Duncan Tomlin             SO  Yale                       24:48.2  5:00 
   50   45 Conor Nickel              SR  Penn                       24:49.2  5:00 
   51   46 Mark McGurrin             JR  Brown                      24:49.5  5:00 
   52   47 Jon Phillips              JR  Cornell                    24:50.7  5:00 
   53      Daniel Nestor             JR  Columbia                   24:51.4  5:01 
   54      Sam Berger                SO  Princeton                  24:52.8  5:01 
   55      Dustin Wilson             SO  Columbia                   24:54.8  5:01 
   56      William Bertrand          FR  Princeton                  25:00.4  5:02 
   57      Billy Gaudreau            SO  Harvard                    25:01.3  5:02 
   58   48 Colin Savage              SR  Brown                      25:03.1  5:03 
   59   49 Michael Cunetta           SR  Yale                       25:03.2  5:03 
   60      Paul Ross                 JR  Columbia                   25:05.6  5:03 
   61      Curtis King               SO  Dartmouth                  25:06.9  5:04 
   62      Ryan Meehan               JR  Harvard                    25:07.1  5:04 
   63      Johnny Marvin             SO  Harvard                    25:09.1  5:04 
   64      Matt Herzig               FR  Dartmouth                  25:10.3  5:04 
   65      Michael Williams          SR  Princeton                  25:11.8  5:05 
   66   50 John Trueman              JR  Penn                       25:12.0  5:05 
   67   51 Clark Shurtleff           SO  Penn                       25:12.9  5:05 
   68   52 Martin Martinez           FR  Brown                      25:13.7  5:05 
   69   53 Simon Belete              FR  Brown                      25:14.3  5:05 
   70      Dylan O'Sullivan          JR  Dartmouth                  25:15.0  5:05 
   71      Andre Ivankovic           FR  Yale                       25:16.1  5:05 
   72      Tom Harrison              JR  Yale                       25:16.2  5:06 
   73      Dan Milechman             JR  Harvard                    25:16.6  5:06 
   74      Tyler Kawalec             SO  Cornell                    25:17.8  5:06 
   75   54 Ben Halpin                JR  Brown                      25:18.3  5:06 
   76      Samuel Miner              FR  Penn                       25:18.4  5:06 
   77      Tyler Eustance            JR  Cornell                    25:18.8  5:06 
   78      Nicholas Tuck             FR  Penn                       25:18.9  5:06 
   79      Mark Violone              SO  Columbia                   25:20.1  5:06 
   80      Daniel Grosvenor          FR  Yale                       25:21.2  5:07 
   81      William Meadows           SO  Penn                       25:23.2  5:07 
   82   55 Will Conway               JR  Brown                      25:27.5  5:08 
   83   56 Jeff Bush                 SR  Brown                      25:30.6  5:08 
   84      Ryan Laemel               SR  Yale                       25:32.4  5:09 
   85      Kieran Kinnare            JR  Cornell                    25:36.3  5:10 
   86      Christopher Hatler        FR  Penn                       25:39.2  5:10 
   87      Evan Roelke               JR  Brown                      25:40.0  5:10 
   88      David Taylor              FR  Cornell                    25:42.7  5:11 
   89      Lyle Wistar               FR  Penn                       25:46.4  5:12 
   90      Anthony Anzvino           SO  Dartmouth                  25:51.6  5:13 
   91      Andrew Perilli            SR  Brown                      25:54.5  5:13 
   92      Stephen Bourguet          FR  Brown                      25:59.7  5:14 
   93      Andrew Herring            SR  Cornell                    26:27.3  5:20 
   94      Alec Borsook              JR  Yale                       26:45.4  5:23 
   95      Jordan Mann               JR  Brown                      27:06.3  5:28 
             




------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                TEAM SCORES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    48  Columbia                       (23:55.4  119:37.0 0:29.7)
=============================================
  1      2  Nico Composto            SR    23:44.5
  2      4  John Gregorek            SR    23:45.0
  3      5  Daniel Everett           JR    23:46.3
  4     17  Jake Sienko              SR    24:07.0
  5     20  Jack Boyle               FR    24:14.2
  6   ( 21) Ben Golestan             SO    24:19.3
  7   ( 29) Joe Kotran               SR    24:31.5

  2.    56  Princeton                      (23:57.2  119:45.8 0:16.7)
=============================================
  1      6  Tyler Udland             SR    23:48.6
  2      7  Chris Bendtsen           SR    23:49.7
  3     12  Alejandro Arroyo Yamin   SR    23:59.8
  4     15  Sam Pons                 JR    24:02.4
  5     16  Matt McDonald            JR    24:05.3
  6   ( 19) Eddie Owens              JR    24:11.4
  7   ( 25) Brett Kelly              SO    24:27.8

  3.    64  Dartmouth                      (24:01.5  120:07.2 0:13.0)
=============================================
  1      9  John Bleday              SR    23:57.5
  2     10  Tim Gorman               SO    23:57.9
  3     13  Will Geoghegan           SR    24:00.5
  4     14  Henry Sterling           SR    24:00.8
  5     18  Steve Mangan             SR    24:10.5
  6   ( 22) Silas Talbot             JR    24:22.3
  7   ( 35) Brian Masterson          SO    24:38.7

  4.   103  Harvard                        (24:13.5  121:07.4 1:08.3)
=============================================
  1      1  Maksim Korolev           SR    23:28.2
  2     11  Tom Purnell              SO    23:58.8
  3     28  Will Geiken              JR    24:31.2
  4     30  Adam Cotton              JR    24:32.7
  5     33  Nephat Maritim           JR    24:36.5
  6   ( 38) Kurt Ruegg               SR    24:43.0
  7   ( 41) Chris Allen              SO    24:44.1

  5.   116  Yale                           (24:22.9  121:54.5 0:36.3)
=============================================
  1      8  Kevin Dooney             SO    23:56.6
  2     24  John McGowan             JR    24:26.4
  3     26  Alexander Conner         SO    24:29.2
  4     27  Isa Qasim                JR    24:29.4
  5     31  James Randon             FR    24:32.9
  6   ( 44) Duncan Tomlin            SO    24:48.2
  7   ( 49) Michael Cunetta          SR    25:03.2

  6.   150  Penn                           (24:29.5  122:27.2 1:04.4)
=============================================
  1      3  Thomas Awad              SO    23:44.8
  2     32  Brendan Smith            SO    24:35.1
  3     34  Brendan Shearn           FR    24:38.2
  4     36  Conner Paez              SR    24:39.9
  5     45  Conor Nickel             SR    24:49.2
  6   ( 50) John Trueman             JR    25:12.0
  7   ( 51) Clark Shurtleff          SO    25:12.9

  7.   181  Cornell                        (24:39.8  123:18.7 0:20.5)
=============================================
  1     23  Brian Eimstad            SO    24:24.0
  2     37  Max Groves               SR    24:42.2
  3     39  David Melly              JR    24:44.0
  4     40  Mark Tedder              FR    24:44.0
  5     42  Ben Potts                JR    24:44.5
  6   ( 43) Ben Rainero              SO    24:45.6
  7   ( 47) Jon Phillips             JR    24:50.7

  8.   253  Brown                          (25:07.8  125:38.9 0:28.8)
=============================================
  1     46  Mark McGurrin            JR    24:49.5
  2     48  Colin Savage             SR    25:03.1
  3     52  Martin Martinez          FR    25:13.7
  4     53  Simon Belete             FR    25:14.3
  5     54  Ben Halpin               JR    25:18.3
  6   ( 55) Will Conway              JR    25:27.5
  7   ( 56) Jeff Bush                SR    25:30.6




stop