TAGD
Basketball mm
Article Image
Freshman Alex Lanzafame
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Elite Meet on Tap for Track & Field Teams This Weekend

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/01/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Elite Meet
Live results 
Event schedule

Performance List

PRINCETON, N.J. (5/1/14) - The Princeton track & field teams host the Elite Meet on Friday & Saturday, May 2 & 3 at Weaver Stadium. This weekend's meet is the final meet before the Ivy League Heptagonal Championships.

The meet begins on Friday at 1:30 p.m., at West Windsor Fields hammer throw area. Eight track events will held that night, beginning at 7 p.m. On Saturday the meet continues with the field events starting at 11 a.m., and the track events at 1 p.m.

At noon on Saturday, Princeton will honor its seniors from both the men's and women's teams.

Elite Meet Tigers Competing

Friday
1:30 - Men's Hammer: Taylor, Youn
Women's Hammer: Cioffi, Ratcliffe, Rowe
Men's Shot Put: Cook, Oslin, Rushton, Soerens
7:00 - Women's 800 Elite: Hanson, Miers, O'Neil, Seykora, Skokowski, Smoot, Tracy
7:10 - Men's 800 Elite: Fehnstrom, Paternostro, Paulson
7:20 - Women's Steeple: Hui
8:00 - Women's 1500 Elite: Ackerman, Chacko, Gallagher, Markovich
8:05 - Men's 1500 Elite: Arroyo Yamin, Kelly, Leahey, Mazzaccaro, McDonald, Paternostro, Pons, Sublette, Udland
8:20 - Women's 5k: Chang, Eysenbach

Saturday
12:00 - Senior Recognition Event 1:00 - Women's 4x100: 1 relay
1:05 - Men's 4x100: 1 relay
1:10 - Women's 100 Hurdles: Kennedy, Krause, McKenna
1:20 - Men's 110 Hurdles: Caldwell, Mohr
1:30 - Women's 1500: Ackerman, Chacko
1:40 - Women's 400: Panskyy, Vuong, Wright
1:50 - Men's 400: Crawford, Di Caprio, McCord, McHugh, Mennin, Switzer
2:10 - Women's 100: Anyanwu, Becker, Easton, Miller, Ronde
2:15 - Men's 100: Albertson, Greenbaum, Hill, McCord, Nelson, Saitta
2:20 - Women's 800: Hanson, Markovich, O'Neil, Seykora, Skokowski, Tracy
2:40 - Women's 400 Hurdles: McMullin
2:45 - Men's 400 Hurdles: Leeper, Myers
2:55 - Women's 200: Anderson, Anyanwu, Broyles, Easton, Harris, Steele
3:00 - Men's 200: Albertson, Frazier, Greenbaum, Hill, Hopkins, McCord, McHugh, Saitta
3:30 - Women's 4x400: 1 relay
3:35 - Men's 4x400:1 relay

11:00 - Men's Javelin Women's Javelin: Vandolah, Waszkewitz
11:00 - Women's Shot Put: Kennedy, Krause, McKenna, Morgan
12:00 - Women's High Jump: Busack, Krause, McKenna, Morgan
Men's High Jump: Bledsoe, Du, Jarrett, Scinto
12:00 - Women's Long Jump: Becker, Kennedy, Lanzafame, Miller, Oliver, Ronde
12:00 - Men's Long Jump: Du, Hopkins, Leeper, Molidor, Oslin, Saitta, Scinto, Soerens
Men's Triple Jump: Owusu-Nyantekyi, Soerens
12:00 - Men's Pole Vault: Bragg, Coneway, Gaylord, Oslin
Women's Pole Vault: Anderson, Harris, Rubin, Santi
1:30 - Men's Discus: Cook, Oslin, Youn
Women's Discus: Cioffi, Rowe

note this list is subject to change

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
09
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. Quad Meet
- 5:00 PM
January
24
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Tiger Open
- 11:00 AM
February
06
Friday
W. Track & Field
at Sykes & Sabock
- 3:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at HYP
- 11:00 AM
February
22
Sunday
W. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Invitatonal
- 11:00 AM
February
28
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- 11:00 AM
March
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
March
13
Friday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- 1:00 PM
March
20
Friday
W. Track & Field
at Spring Break Meet
- TBA
stop