• GoPrincetonTigers.Tv Princeton Store Tickets
  • Donate Live Events Live Stats
Twenty-Three Track & Field Athletes to Compete at NCAA Regionals
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/21/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Women's Start List
Men's Start List
Live Results
Championships Central
Host Site

PRINCETON, N.J. (5/21/13) - Twenty-three members of the Princeton men's and women's track & field teams will compete in the NCAA East Regional this weekend, May 23-25 on the campus of North Carolina A&T in Greensboro, N.C.

Tickets are all general admission and can be purchased the day of the event. Single-session tickets are $10 for adults and $7 for students/seniors. All-session tickets are $25 for adults and $15 for students/seniors. Children 2-and-under are free.

Links to start lists, live results and championship pages can be found above.

A schedule of the Tigers' events is below.

Name Event First Round     Quarterfinal  
Austin Hollimon 400H Thursday 5 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 7:45 p.m.
Greta Feldman 1500 Thursday 5:30 p.m. Top 5 per heat, next 4 fastest Saturday 6:30 p.m.
Alexis Mikaelian 1500 Thursday 5:30 p.m. Top 5 per heat, next 4 fastest Saturday 6:30 p.m.
Tom Hopkins 400 Thursday 7:45 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 6:15 p.m.
Cecilia Barowski 800 Thursday 8:10 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 7 p.m.
Kacie O'Neil 800 Thursday 8:10 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 7 p.m.
Russell Dinkins 800 Thursday 8:35 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 7:15 p.m.
Bradley Paternostro 800 Thursday 8:35 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 7:15 p.m.
Michael Williams 800 Thursday 8:35 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 6 fastest Friday 7:15 p.m.
             
    Quarterfinal     Semifinal  
Connor Martin Steeplechase Thursday 5:30 p.m. Top 12 advance June 5 6:45 p.m.
Mel Newbery Steeplechase Friday 8:50 p.m. Top 12 advance June 6 5:23 p.m.
Dinkins, Hopkins, Hollimon, McCord 4x400 Saturday 9:45 p.m. Top 3 per heat, next 3 fastest June 6 6:40 p.m.
             
    Semifinal     Final  
Abby Levene 10k Thursday 9 p.m. Top 12 advance June 5 7:10 p.m
Chris Bendtsen 10k Thursday 9:40 p.m. Top 12 advance June 6 7:15 p.m.
Michael Franklin 10k Thursday 9:40 p.m. Top 12 advance June 6 7:15 p.m.
Tyler Udland 10k Thursday 9:40 p.m. Top 12 advance June 6 7:15 p.m.
Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 10k Thursday 9:40 p.m. Top 12 advance June 6 7:15 p.m.
Julia Ratcliffe Hammer Friday 10 a.m. Top 12 advance June 5 1:30 p.m.
Tory Worthen Pole Vault Friday 5 p.m. Top 12 advance June 7 3:15 p.m.
Damon McLean Triple Jump Saturday 1 p.m. Top 12 advance June 8 12:30 p.m.
Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Triple Jump Saturday 1 p.m. Top 12 advance June 8 12:30 p.m.
Imani Oliver Triple Jump Saturday 5:30 p.m. Top 12 advance June 7 3:25 p.m.
Chris Bendtsen 5k Saturday 8:45 p.m. Top 12 advance June 8 3:23 p.m.
Michael Franklin 5k Saturday 8:45 p.m. Top 12 advance June 8 3:23 p.m.
Sam Pons 5k Saturday 8:45 p.m. Top 12 advance June 8 3:23 p.m.
Back
   
   
Athlete of the Week
Presented by Coach USA
Returns Sept. 8
National Champions
Julia Ratcliffe Wins Title
Championship Streak Now 43
Princeton Sports Properties
Official Corporate Partners
Join the Princeton Corporate Partner Team
Sports Tickets
Proud Partner of Princeton Athletics
Buy and sell college and pro sports tickets
Email Updates
Don't Miss a Minute of the Action
Sign up to receive exclusive Princeton Tiger email updates