• GoPrincetonTigers.Tv Princeton Store Tickets
  • Donate Live Events Live Stats
ILDN Early Bird Promo
ILDN Early Bird Promo
Football Fireworks C/S Day MM
May 2 TigerCast: Track Standouts Russell Dinkins and Alexis Mikaelian
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications
Release: 05/02/2013

With the Ivy League Heptagonal Track & Field Championships returning to Weaver Stadium this weekend, Princeton seniors Russell Dinkins and Alexis Mikaelian join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Dinkins, who was just announced as one of nine recipients of the Spirit of Princeton Award, will try to win his third straight Outdoor Heps team title during the two-day competition this weekend. Dinkins, who was part of Princeton's NCAA champion Distance Medley Relay during the winter, is one of Princeton's top mid-distance runners and could play a key role in the relays this weekend.

Mikaelian will have a similar role for the women, as she is also a top mid-distance performer. She has been part of six Ivy League championship 4x800 relays (four indoor, two outdoor), and she was an NCAA Regional qualifier in the 1500 last year. She is also coming off a strong performance at the Penn Relays, though she wants this weekend to be even more memorable.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Russell Dinkins (men's track & field) 5:00; Alexis Mikaelian (women's track & field) 19:15.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 18: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

Back
2014-15 Home Meets
2014-15 Home Meets
ETAPVCFriends Groups
Free VideosTiger BlogMore Headlines

TigerBlog , the official blog of Princeton Athletics.

Sept. 17, 2014 - Soccer Trumps Meth For A Night
Tags: Soccer

Sept. 16, 2014 - Boycotting At Bedford
Tags: Field Hockey

Sept. 15, 2014 - All-Access: Training Camp
Tags: Football

Sept. 12, 2014 - @putigers_live
Tags: General

Sept. 11, 2014 - A Day To Remember
Tags: general

Sept. 18, 2014 TigerCast
Matt Costello and Garrit Leicht join the debut TigerCast of...
May 15, 2014 TigerCast
Rowers Will Gillis (heavyweights) and Ed Northrop (lightweights)...
May 8, 2014 TigerCast
Molly Higgins and Adam Bragg join TigerCast to discuss the...
Robert Wood Johnson
Hyatt Slider

PNC Bank
Sports Camps
   
   
Athlete of the Week
Presented by Coach USA
Sept. 15 - Lauren Lazo (Women's Soccer)
National Champions
Julia Ratcliffe Wins Title
Championship Streak Now 43
Princeton Sports Properties
Official Corporate Partners
Join the Princeton Corporate Partner Team
Sports Tickets
Proud Partner of Princeton Athletics
Buy and sell college and pro sports tickets
Email Updates
Don't Miss a Minute of the Action
Sign up to receive exclusive Princeton Tiger email updates