150 Years
Ice Hockey MM
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Winter Academic All-Ivy Selections Announced

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/28/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2012-13 Academic All-Ivy honors in its spring sports today. The 80 men and women selected were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. 

Princeton's selections for winter 2013-14 are:

Samantha Anderson, Sr., Women's Track & Field, Computer Science (Plano, Texas)
Ivy League champion in the pole vault at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, extending Princeton’s streak in the event to six consecutive years.
 
Lisa Boyce, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, English (Champaign, Ill.)
First-team All-American; finalist in the NCAA 100 fly; first-team All-Ivy; team co-captain.

Blake Dietrick, Jr., Women’s Basketball, English (Wellesley, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy; led team in scoring; Princeton’s first USBWA National Player of the Week and second-ever from the Ivy League; helped guide team to the WNIT second round.
 
Libby Eyre, Sr., Women's Squash, Psychology (Wayne, Pa.)
First-team All-American; co-captain.
 
Katharine Holmes, Jr., Women’s Fencing, Psychology (Washington
All-America in epee; first-team All-Ivy; NCAA Championships participant, where she finished seventh.

Tom Hopkins, Sr., Men's Track & Field, Politics (Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
Three-time champion at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, winning the long jump, 500m and 4x400m relay.
 
Samuel Kang, Jr., Men's Squash, Economics (Singapore)
All-American; All-Ivy; CSA Individual Championships quarterfinalist.
 
Adam Krop, Jr., Wrestling, History (Monrovia, Md.)
Earned second-team All-Ivy for the second time in his career; placed fifth at 149-pounds at EIWAs.
 
Tyler Osborne, Jr., Men’s Squash, Psychology (Kingston, Ont.)
All-American; All-Ivy; advanced to the second round of the CSA Individual Championships; co-captain.
 
Michael Williams, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Economics (Bellevue, Wash.)
All-American in the mile; NCAA participant; ran a sub-four-minute-mile during the 2013-14 indoor season.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Windy City Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Windy City Duals)
- 12:30 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Windy City Duals)
- 2:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:30 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
February
20
Friday
Wrestling
at Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Wrestling
at Penn
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Nebraska
- 7:00 PM
stop