150 Years
Ice Hockey MM
Article Image
Senior Samantha Anderwon won the pole vault.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's Track Posts Four Victories at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (2/23/14) – The Princeton women’s track & field team won four events as it hosted the Princeton Invitational at Jadwin Gym, the final meet before Heps.

Sophomore Julia Ratcliffe dominated the weight throw with a winning toss of 19.01 (62-4.50). Her throw was more than 10 feet further than the next competitor.

Senior Samantha Anderson and freshman Allison Harris went 1-2 in the pole vault. Anderson cleared 3.70 (12-1.50) while Harris cleared 3.40 (11-1.75) to tie for second place.

Freshman Charquia Wright had two-top five finishes this afternoon, including a win in the 200. Wright clocked a 26.04 to win the 200 and was fourth in the 60 at 7.94. Classmate Elisa Steele was runner-up in the 200 at 26.19.

In the 800 it was sophomore Maria Seykora delivering the win. She ran 2:17.23 while junior Rachael Skokowski was third at 2:18.82 and sophomore Michelle Tracy was fifth at 2:20.17.

In the long jump, sophomore Sara Ronde finished in third place with a best jump of 5.39 (17-8.25).

Capping off the day was a fifth-place finish by sophomore Amanda Chang in the 3,000. She ran 10:33.61 and had the second-best collegiate time in the event.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Windy City Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Windy City Duals)
- 12:30 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Windy City Duals)
- 2:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:30 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
February
20
Friday
Wrestling
at Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Wrestling
at Penn
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Nebraska
- 7:00 PM
stop