150 Years
Ice Hockey MM
Article Image
Alex Gow was named to the CWPA All-Tournament Second Team.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

Men's Water Polo Falls to St. Francis 11-9 in CWPA Championship Finals

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/24/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

After consecutive nights of fourth quarter heroics, the 18th-ranked Princeton men’s water polo team was unable to find a way to put together another late rally and fell 11-9 to No. 13 St. Francis in the CWPA Championship title game Sunday.

Both sides opened with a goal apiece, but a five-goal second quarter by the Terriers put Princeton down 6-4 and forced the Tigers to play catch up over the second half.

Princeton responded with goals from Jamie Kuprenas and Curtis Fink to make it a one-goal contest, 8-7, entering the fourth.

Goals from Jovan Jeremic and Thomas Nelson with just over four minutes left in regulation knotted things up, 9-9, but it was not enough to swing the game’s momentum to the Tigers for good and St. Francis responded with two goals to close out the game.

Jeremic and Nelson led the offense with three and two goals, respectively, while adding an assist each.

For his work all tournament, Nelson was named to the CWPA Championship All-Tournament First Team.

Joining Nelson earning tournament honors were goalie Alex Gow and attacker Drew Hoffenberg, who both placed on the second team.

Gow made 15 saves and a steal versus the Terriers, while Hoffenberg had two steals and a goal.

Princeton concludes the year with a 22-6 overall record. 

No. 18 Princeton: 1 – 3 – 3 – 2 – 9
No. 13 St. Francis: 1 – 5 – 2 – 3 – 11

Goals: Nelson 2, Fink 1, Hoffenberg 1, Jeremic 3, Kuprenas 2
Assists: Nelson 1, Jeremic 1
Steals: Butler 1, Shannon 2, Hoffenberg 2, Kuprenas 1, Gow 1
Saves: Gow 15

CWPA Championship All-Tournament Team:
First Team: Thomas Nelson
Second Team: Alex Gow (goalie), Drew Hoffenberg

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Windy City Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Windy City Duals)
- 12:30 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Windy City Duals)
- 2:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:30 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
February
20
Friday
Wrestling
at Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Wrestling
at Penn
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Nebraska
- 7:00 PM
stop