150 Years

Men's Tennis Completes Play at USTA/ITA Regional

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/20/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Jonathan Carcione, pictured, and Augie Bloom were the last Tigers standing at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Augie Bloom and Jonathan Carcione fell to Jason Luu and Quoc-Daniel Nguyen of Cornell Sunday in the Round of 16 of the doubles bracket at the USTA/ITA Regional at Yale, completing Princeton's play in the event.

Princeton's furthest advance in singles play was the Round of 32, where Zack McCourt and Tom Colautti bowed out Saturday. The Tigers had two other doubles pairs reach the Round of 32 Saturday, but just Bloom and Carcione made it through to Sunday.

The Tigers will play again at the Minnesota Fall Classic beginning Oct. 31.

Updated USTA/ITA Regional brackets are available through Yale here.

Doubles, Round of 16
Jason Luu/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (Cornell) def. Augie Bloom/Jonathan Carcione (P), 8-4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Northwestern Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Northwestern Duals)
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 5:00 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
February
20
Friday
Wrestling
at Rider
- 6:00 PM
stop