150 Years
Men's Basketball mm
Article Image
Junior Eddie Owens was the top Princeton finisher in 11th place.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Cross Country Third at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Men's Championship Race

Men's Open Race

PRINCETON, N.J. (10/19/13) - The Princeton men’s cross country team finished third at the Princeton Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 19 at West Windsor Fields. The result came just an hour after the team’s top group finished 10th at PreNats.

Junior Eddie Owens led the charge as he finished in 11th place at 24:09. Freshman William Bertrand ran 24:24 to finish 19th, while sophomore Sam Berger was 29th at 24:36. Sophomores Brett Kelly and Michael Sublette both finished in the top 50 at 24:42 and 24:50. Freshmen William Paulson and Jack Leahy were the sixth and seventh runners for the Tigers.

Villanova won the race with 23 points going 2-3-4-5-9. La Salle was the second-place team with 94 points. The Tigers earned 135 points to finish third out of 30 teams.

Princeton Finishers
11. Eddie Owens 24:09
19. William Bertrand 24:24
29. Sam Berger 24:36
40. Brett Kelly 24:42
50. Michael Sublette 24:50
107. William Paulson 25:18
114. Jack Leahy 25:21
121. Bradley Paternostro 25:26

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
22
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Navy Classic
- 9:00 AM
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Northwestern Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Northwestern Duals)
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 5:00 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
stop