LHI Top Right

InterMat Ranks Class Of '17 As Best In Ivies, No. 2 In EIWA, No. 19 Overall

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/30/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

CHRIS AYRES TALKS ABOUT THE CLASS OF 2017 l 2013 SUMMER CAMP

Head coach Chris Ayres talked about how special he felt his incoming Class of 2017 could be for the future of Princeton Wrestling when he announced the seven members in early May. Clearly, others share that opinion. InterMat ranked the incoming Princeton freshmen as the 19th best class in the nation, as well as the top class in the Ivy League.

Princeton is also ranked as the second-best program in the EIWA, though the only program ranked higher will be leaving the league shortly. Big Ten-bound Rutgers comes in at No. 13, though it will remain in the EIWA for only one more season.

The Tigers have a pair of Top-50 overall recruits in No. 40 Raymond O'Donnell (Saucon Valley, Pa.) and No. 45 Brett Harner (Norristown, Pa.), as well as four others listed in the "Notables" category: Trey Aslanian (Edgemont, N.Y.), Jordan Laster (Montini Catholic, Ill.), Troy Murtha (Georgetown Prep, Md.), and Jake Moore (Rootstown, Ohio).

Among InterMat's comments on the class:

"Chris Ayres and staff have been working hard, and hope that this group can mark a new positive beginning. Harner and O'Donnell are both Top 100 recruits, were both Super 32 Challenge runners-up, and combine for seven PIAA state tournament placements. Aslanian and Laster fit the bill of solid career light-weights, while Murtha and Moore are multi-time state placers and will bolster the upper-weights along with O'Donnell and Harner."

You can read the high school achievements of the Class of 2017 below.

Trey Aslanian
Scarsdale, N.Y. • Edgemont • 125

At Edgemont — won the 2013 New York state championship at 120 pounds … three-time New York state finalist … went 177-18 in his career … won four Section I championships … earned Fargo All-America honors … named Section I Wrestler of the Year twice … all-time wins leader at Edgemont … named to Team New York at the freestyle national duals … 2013 Con-Ed Scholar-Athlete.

Matthew Gancayco
Lusby, Md. • Patuxent • 165/174

At Patuxent — won the 2012 Maryland state championship at 145 pounds; became school’s first state champion … reached 2011 and 2013 Maryland state semifinals; qualified for state championships in 2010 … holds schools records in wins (142), single-season wins (44), and most pins (86) … three-time regional champion and four-time finalist … two-time conference champion … 2011 Fargo Cadet All-America in Greco … won the 2011 Maryland freestyle and Greco championships … named to the 2010-11 Maryland All-Freshman/Sophomore Wrestling Team … member of the 2011 Maryland National Team … four-time all-county honoree … three-time Most Outstanding Wrestler at Patuxent … lettered in both cross country and lacrosse … two-time Maryland All-Academic Team selection … four-time conference All-Academic Team honoree … AP Scholar with Distinction … three-time recipient of the Patuxent Academic Excellence Award … recipient of the Superintendent’s Scholastic Recognition Award … National Honor Society member.

Brett Harner
Norristown, Pa. • Norristown • 174/184

At Norristown — four-time PIAA AAA state placewinner (8th, 4th, 3rd, 2nd) … went 190-24 in his career … ranked among top five nationally in his weight class by InterMat … finalist at the 2012 Beast of the East, the 2012 Super 32 Challenge and the 2011 Powerade … took third at the 2011 Beast of the East … finished third at the 2012 Ironman … placed second in his senior class of 375 students … member of the National Honor Society … three-time first-team honoree on the Pennsylvania All-Academic Squad.

Jordan Laster
Bolingbrook, Ill. • Montini • 125/133

At Montini — reached 2013 Illinois state finals at 126 pounds; placed third in 2012 state championships … led Montini to 2012 and 2013 state championship, as well as second-place finish at The Clash … trained at the Olympic Training Center in 2012 … wrestled in four different weight classes, ranging from 120-138 … team captain as a senior … placed second (2012) and third (2013) at the Cheesehead Invitational … took sixth at 2012 Ironman competition … won the 2012 Hawkeye Challenge … finished fifth in both the 2011 state championships, as well as the 2011 Preseason Nationals … placed fifth at 2012 Fila Cadet Nationals … had two top-three state freestyle finishes, including second in 2011 … two-time state Greco champion (2010, 2012); runner-up in 2011 … placed eighth at the 2011 Fargo All-American competition … 2013 Illinois State scholar … 2013 IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award … four-time Academic All-Conference recipient.

Jake Moore
Rootstown, Ohio • Rootstown • 285

At Rootstown — went 40-2 as a senior and won the Ohio state championship at 220 pounds … placed fourth in Ohio state championships as a junior and won 35 matches … placed fifth at the Dec. 2012 Iron Man … 2012/2013 PTC County Wrestler of the year … All-Ohio selection twice … First Team All-County Division at defensive end in football, 4 year football letterman … two-time football and three-time wrestling team captain … senior class valedictorian … Portage County Teen of the Month … 2012 Buckeye Boys State invitee … National Honor Society member.

Troy Murtha
Kensington, Md. • Georgetown Prep • 174/184

At Georgetown Prep — finished second at National Prep Championships … NHSCA All-America honoree … placed fifth at the Beast of the East … placed fifth at the Super 32 … finished high school career with record of 165-35 … earned AP Scholar with Distinction.

Ray O’Donnell
Bethlehem, Pa. • Saucon Valley • 197

At Saucon Valley — won the 2013 Pennsylvania AA state championship at 220 pounds … ranked fourth at the end of the year in InterMat national rankings … four-time Fargo All-America … two-time NHSCA All-America … 2011 Fargo Greco national champion … 2012 Fila Greco national champion … three-time placewinner at Pennsylvania state championships … finished second at 2012 Beast of the East … 2012 Super 32 runner-up … four-year Pennsylvania National Dual Team member … traveled to Azerbaijan as member of the 2012 Cadet World Team … owns wins record (152) at Saucon Valley … member of the Senior All-American Team by Wrestling USA Magazine … member of the Pennsylvania All-Academic Team … lettered in soccer … National Honor Society … Vice President of the Future Business Leaders of America … Vice President of Student Government … member of Model UN, the prom committee and the homecoming committee.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
09
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton Open
- 9:00 AM
November
16
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. East Stroudsburg Open
- 9:00 AM
November
22
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Navy Classic
- 9:00 AM
December
06
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Northwestern Duals)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Northwestern Duals)
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cal Poly (Northwestern Duals)
- 3:00 PM
Wrestling
at Northwestern (Northwestern Duals)
- 5:00 PM
December
12
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 6:00 PM
stop