TAGD
Basketball mm
Article Image
Senior Greta Feldman beat out 26 other competitors as she won the 800.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Feldman Wins 800, Three Others Take Second at UCF Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results
Day 1 Recap

ORLANDO, Fla. (3/23/13) – Senior Greta Feldman posted a win and three others placed second as the Princeton women’s track & field team concluded day 2 of the University of Central Florida Invitational on Saturday, March 23.

Feldman won the 800 running a 2:07.09. Sophomore Cecilia Barowski was second with a PR of 2:08.01. The Tigers also went 6-7-8 in a field of 27, with senior Alexis Mikaelian running 2:10.93, junior Molly Higgins a 2:12.28 and junior Kacie O’Neil a 2:12.41.

Senior Mel Newbery had a PR in the 1500 as she clocked a 4:31.09 to finish in second place.

Senior Joie Hand was third in the 400 hurdles at 1:01.85. Sophomore Kim Mackay was fifth at 1:02.49, while freshman Meghan McMullin had a PR of 1:04.78 to take ninth. Another PR was recorded in the 100 high hurdles by junior Beth McKenna, as she crossed the line in 15.03.

Junior Imani Oliver was the runner-up in the triple jump, reaching 12.28 on her sixth and final attempt. Her first jump of 12.22 would have been good enough for second place as well.

Princeton hosts the Sam Howell Invitational on April 5-6.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
30
Tuesday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
January
09
Friday
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 7:00 PM
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
February
20
Friday
Wrestling
at Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Wrestling
at Penn
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Nebraska
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
March
08
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
March
19
Thursday
Wrestling
vs. NCAA Championships Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
stop