TAGD
Ivy Foes Campaign

March 1 TigerCast: Swimmer Paul Nolle & Wrestler Daniel Kolodzik

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/01/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

With their two programs about to host league championships this weekend, swimmer Paul Nolle and wrestler Daniel Kolodzik join the March 1 edition of TigerCast.

Nolle is Princeton's top distance swimmer, and he will try to lead the Tigers to a fourth straight Ivy League title, something Princeton hasn't accomplished since 1989-92. Nolle had a trio of top-three finishes at the Ivy Championships last year, when Princeton held off Harvard by 5.5 points. He comes in with the league's best time in the 500, 1000 and 1650 this weekend, when he will compete in his first Ivy meet at Denunzio Pool.

Kolodzik has been ranked in the Top 15 nationally at 157 pounds, and he will likely be the third seed in a loaded weight during this weekend's EIWA Championships. Kolodzik is looking to become Princeton's first Eastern champion since Greg Parker in 2003, but he will likely need to defeat two Top-5 wrestlers to do it, including two-time NCAA champion Kyle Dake of Cornell.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
30
Friday
Wrestling
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
Wrestling
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
Wrestling
at Rutgers
- 2:00 PM
February
20
Friday
Wrestling
at Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Wrestling
at Penn
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Nebraska
- 7:00 PM
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
March
07
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
March
19
Thursday
Wrestling
vs. NCAA Championships Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
March
20
Friday
Wrestling
vs. NCAA Championships Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
March
21
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. NCAA Championships Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
stop