TAGD
Basketball mm
Article Image
Connor Martin and Eddie Owens
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Track & Field Host Sam Howell; Send Distance to Stanford

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/03/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Stanford Invitational
Live results
Event schedule
Flotrack premium webcast

Sam Howell Invitational
Live results
Event schedule

PRINCETON, N.J. (4/3/14) - The Princeton men's track & field team will host the Sam Howell Invitational this weekend at Weaver Stadium in addition to sending a select number of distance runners to the Stanford Invitational.

In California, Michael Williams is slated to compete in the 1500, Eddie Owens in the steeplechase, Sam Pons in the 5k, Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, Chris Bendtsen and Tyler Udland in the 10k.

The Sam Howell will begin on Friday at 2 p.m., with the men's hammer throw and pole vault. The track events kick off at 6:20 p.m., with the steeplechase. On Saturday the field events begin at 11 a.m., while the track events start at noon.

Sam Howell Schedule of Events/Tigers Competing

Friday (field events begin at 2 p.m., track at 6:20 p.m.)
Hammer: Jake Taylor, Vic Youn
Pole Vault: Adam Bragg, David Coneway, Ben Gaylord, Bryan Oslin

Steeplechase: George Galasso, Connor Martin, Garrett Rowe
1500 Elite: Luke Brahm, Jamie Fehrnstrom, Bradley Paternostro, William Paulson
5,000: Sam Berger, Connor Martin, Matt McDonald, Mike MAzzaccaro, Jonathan Vitez
10,000 Section 1: Brett Kelly, Jack Leahey, Michael Sublette, Jonathan Vitez

Saturday (track events begin at noon, field at 11 a.m.)
4x100: 2 relays
110m Hurdles: Greg Caldwell, Rob Mohr, Bryan Oslin, Stepehen Soerens
400: Chris Crawford, Francesco Di Caprio, Tom Hopkins, Daniel McCord, Travis McHugh, Ray Mennin, Bryant Switzer
100: Brent Albertson, John Hill, Dre Nelson
800: Jamie Fehrnstrom, William Paulson
400m Hurdles: Greg Leeper, Jordan Myers,
200: Brent Albertson, Greg Caldwell, Carl Frazier, Tom Hopkins, Daniel McCord, Ray Mennin, Rob Mohr, Evan Saitta
4x400: 2 relays

Javelin: Brad Pelisek
Shot Put: Jared Bell, Chris Cook, Scott Rushton
Discus: Jared Bell, Chris Cook, Stephen Soerens, Vic Youn
High Jump: Xavier Bledsoe, Omar Jarrett
Long Jump: Tom Hopkins, Damon McLean, Bryan Oslin, Jake Scinto, Stephen Soerens
Triple Jump: Damon McLean

note this list is subject to change

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
January
10
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at PSU Relays
- All Day
January
24
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Tiger Open
- 11:00 AM
January
30
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
February
06
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Sykes & Sabock
- All Day
February
14
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at HYP
- 11:00 AM
February
22
Sunday
M. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Invitatonal
- 11:00 AM
February
28
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
March
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
March
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
March
20
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Spring Break Meet
- TBA
stop