TAGD

May 2 TigerCast: Track Standouts Russell Dinkins and Alexis Mikaelian

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/02/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

With the Ivy League Heptagonal Track & Field Championships returning to Weaver Stadium this weekend, Princeton seniors Russell Dinkins and Alexis Mikaelian join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Dinkins, who was just announced as one of nine recipients of the Spirit of Princeton Award, will try to win his third straight Outdoor Heps team title during the two-day competition this weekend. Dinkins, who was part of Princeton's NCAA champion Distance Medley Relay during the winter, is one of Princeton's top mid-distance runners and could play a key role in the relays this weekend.

Mikaelian will have a similar role for the women, as she is also a top mid-distance performer. She has been part of six Ivy League championship 4x800 relays (four indoor, two outdoor), and she was an NCAA Regional qualifier in the 1500 last year. She is also coming off a strong performance at the Penn Relays, though she wants this weekend to be even more memorable.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Russell Dinkins (men's track & field) 5:00; Alexis Mikaelian (women's track & field) 19:15.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 18: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
January
10
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at PSU Relays
- All Day
January
24
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Tiger Open
- 11:00 AM
January
30
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
February
06
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Sykes & Sabock
- All Day
February
14
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at HYP
- 11:00 AM
February
22
Sunday
M. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Invitatonal
- 11:00 AM
February
28
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
March
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
March
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop