Dec. 19
TAGD
Basketball mm

Yale Fends Off Women's Squash In 5-4 Howe Cup Thriller

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/21/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Libby Eyre claimed a 3-2 win over Kimberley Hay at the No. 2 spot Friday.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
A gritty attempt to upset the fourth-seeded Yale Bulldogs fell one game short Friday afternoon during the quarterfinal round of the 2014 Howe Cup national championships. Yale picked up a 3-2 win in the final match on court to advance to Saturday's semifinal against top-seeded Harvard.

The match came down to the No. 7 spot, where Princeton senior Alex Sawin was able to win a pair of hard-fought early games against Lillian Fast 12-10 and 11-8. Fast took the third 11-9 and used that momentum to grab wins of 11-6 and 11-7.

That completed a final-shift sweep for Yale, which also got wins from former national champion Millie Tomlinson at the No. 1 spot, as well as a 3-1 win for Issey Norman-Ross at No. 4.

Princeton, which fell 5-4 to Yale during the regular season as well, got out to an early lead after impressive performances by the junior duo of Nicole Bunyan and Hallie Dewey. Bunyan took out Shihui Mao for the second time this season by a 3-0 score, while Dewey remained perfect against Ivy League competition with a 3-0 win at the No. 6 spot.

Yale fought off the early sweep with a comeback win at the No. 9 spot, but Princeton got back on the board with a 3-1 win at No. 5. That opened the door for a heroic performance by senior co-captain Libby Eyre, who has battled injuries throughout the season. In her best performance of the year, she defeated Kimberley Hay 11-9 in the fifth for a 3-2 win at the No. 2 spot.

Princeton will move to the consolation round Saturday morning and will take on eighth-seeded Dartmouth.

YALE 5, PRINCETON 4
1 - Millie Tomlinson (Y) d. Maria Elena Ubina 8,7,2
2 - Libby Eyre (P) d. Kimberley Hay 7,5,(7),(6),9
3 - Nicole Bunyan (P) d. Shihui Mao 8,9,5
4 - Issey Norman-Ross (Y) d. Rachel Leizman (7),4,10,8
5 - Alex Lunt (P) d. Jenny Scherl 7,9,(3),9
6 - Hallie Dewey (P) d. Gwendoline Tilghman 7,5,3
7 - Lillian Fast (Y) d. Alex Sawin (10),(8),9,6,7
8 - Shiyuan Mao (Y) d. Alex Toth 5,5,9
9 - Annie Ballaine (Y) d. Tara Harrington (6),(12),9,7,7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
10
Saturday
M. Squash
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
January
11
Sunday
M. Squash
vs. Dartmouth
- 12:00 PM
January
28
Wednesday
M. Squash
vs. Penn
- 5:30 PM
January
31
Saturday
M. Squash
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
February
01
Sunday
M. Squash
at Yale
- 1:00 PM
February
06
Friday
M. Squash
vs. Columbia
- 2:00 PM
February
08
Sunday
M. Squash
at Cornell
- 1:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
M. Squash
vs. Trinity
- 1:00 PM
February
20
Friday
M. Squash
vs. Quarterfinals (CSA Team Championships)
- 9:00 AM
February
21
Saturday
M. Squash
vs. Semifinal (CSA Team Championships)
- 9:00 AM
February
22
Sunday
M. Squash
vs. Final (CSA Team Championships)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
M. Squash
vs. CSA Day 1 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
February
28
Saturday
M. Squash
vs. CSA Day 2 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
March
01
Sunday
M. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
stop