• GoPrincetonTigers.Tv Princeton Store Tickets
  • Donate Live Events Live Stats
Men's Heps Results
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/02/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
              THE 2013 IVY LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
                 November 2  Hosted By Princeton University

                          MENS RACE - 8000 METERS

                 Results by Leone Timing & Results Services
                            www.leonetiming.com
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE  PTS NAME                      YR  TEAM                        TIME    PACE   
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    1    1 Maksim Korolev            SR  Harvard                    23:28.2  4:44 
    2    2 Nico Composto             SR  Columbia                   23:44.5  4:47 
    3    3 Thomas Awad               SO  Penn                       23:44.8  4:47 
    4    4 John Gregorek             SR  Columbia                   23:45.0  4:47 
    5    5 Daniel Everett            JR  Columbia                   23:46.3  4:47 
    6    6 Tyler Udland              SR  Princeton                  23:48.6  4:48 
    7    7 Chris Bendtsen            SR  Princeton                  23:49.7  4:48 
    8    8 Kevin Dooney              SO  Yale                       23:56.6  4:49 
    9    9 John Bleday               SR  Dartmouth                  23:57.5  4:50 
   10   10 Tim Gorman                SO  Dartmouth                  23:57.9  4:50 
   11   11 Tom Purnell               SO  Harvard                    23:58.8  4:50 
   12   12 Alejandro Arroyo Yamin    SR  Princeton                  23:59.8  4:50 
   13   13 Will Geoghegan            SR  Dartmouth                  24:00.5  4:50 
   14   14 Henry Sterling            SR  Dartmouth                  24:00.8  4:50 
   15   15 Sam Pons                  JR  Princeton                  24:02.4  4:51 
   16   16 Matt McDonald             JR  Princeton                  24:05.3  4:51 
   17   17 Jake Sienko               SR  Columbia                   24:07.0  4:52 
   18   18 Steve Mangan              SR  Dartmouth                  24:10.5  4:52 
   19   19 Eddie Owens               JR  Princeton                  24:11.4  4:52 
   20   20 Jack Boyle                FR  Columbia                   24:14.2  4:53 
   21   21 Ben Golestan              SO  Columbia                   24:19.3  4:54 
   22   22 Silas Talbot              JR  Dartmouth                  24:22.3  4:55 
   23   23 Brian Eimstad             SO  Cornell                    24:24.0  4:55 
   24   24 John McGowan              JR  Yale                       24:26.4  4:55 
   25   25 Brett Kelly               SO  Princeton                  24:27.8  4:56 
   26   26 Alexander Conner          SO  Yale                       24:29.2  4:56 
   27   27 Isa Qasim                 JR  Yale                       24:29.4  4:56 
   28   28 Will Geiken               JR  Harvard                    24:31.2  4:56 
   29   29 Joe Kotran                SR  Columbia                   24:31.5  4:57 
   30   30 Adam Cotton               JR  Harvard                    24:32.7  4:57 
   31   31 James Randon              FR  Yale                       24:32.9  4:57 
   32      Tait Rutherford           SO  Columbia                   24:34.5  4:57 
   33   32 Brendan Smith             SO  Penn                       24:35.1  4:57 
   34   33 Nephat Maritim            JR  Harvard                    24:36.5  4:58 
   35   34 Brendan Shearn            FR  Penn                       24:38.2  4:58 
   36      George Galasso            SR  Princeton                  24:38.4  4:58 
   37   35 Brian Masterson           SO  Dartmouth                  24:38.7  4:58 
   38      Nathaniel Adams           FR  Dartmouth                  24:38.8  4:58 
   39   36 Conner Paez               SR  Penn                       24:39.9  4:58 
   40   37 Max Groves                SR  Cornell                    24:42.2  4:59 
   41   38 Kurt Ruegg                SR  Harvard                    24:43.0  4:59 
   42      Connor Martin             JR  Princeton                  24:43.8  4:59 
   43   39 David Melly               JR  Cornell                    24:44.0  4:59 
   44   40 Mark Tedder               FR  Cornell                    24:44.0  4:59 
   45   41 Chris Allen               SO  Harvard                    24:44.1  4:59 
   46   42 Ben Potts                 JR  Cornell                    24:44.5  4:59 
   47   43 Ben Rainero               SO  Cornell                    24:45.6  4:59 
   48      Kellen Blumberg           SR  Harvard                    24:46.4  4:59 
   49   44 Duncan Tomlin             SO  Yale                       24:48.2  5:00 
   50   45 Conor Nickel              SR  Penn                       24:49.2  5:00 
   51   46 Mark McGurrin             JR  Brown                      24:49.5  5:00 
   52   47 Jon Phillips              JR  Cornell                    24:50.7  5:00 
   53      Daniel Nestor             JR  Columbia                   24:51.4  5:01 
   54      Sam Berger                SO  Princeton                  24:52.8  5:01 
   55      Dustin Wilson             SO  Columbia                   24:54.8  5:01 
   56      William Bertrand          FR  Princeton                  25:00.4  5:02 
   57      Billy Gaudreau            SO  Harvard                    25:01.3  5:02 
   58   48 Colin Savage              SR  Brown                      25:03.1  5:03 
   59   49 Michael Cunetta           SR  Yale                       25:03.2  5:03 
   60      Paul Ross                 JR  Columbia                   25:05.6  5:03 
   61      Curtis King               SO  Dartmouth                  25:06.9  5:04 
   62      Ryan Meehan               JR  Harvard                    25:07.1  5:04 
   63      Johnny Marvin             SO  Harvard                    25:09.1  5:04 
   64      Matt Herzig               FR  Dartmouth                  25:10.3  5:04 
   65      Michael Williams          SR  Princeton                  25:11.8  5:05 
   66   50 John Trueman              JR  Penn                       25:12.0  5:05 
   67   51 Clark Shurtleff           SO  Penn                       25:12.9  5:05 
   68   52 Martin Martinez           FR  Brown                      25:13.7  5:05 
   69   53 Simon Belete              FR  Brown                      25:14.3  5:05 
   70      Dylan O'Sullivan          JR  Dartmouth                  25:15.0  5:05 
   71      Andre Ivankovic           FR  Yale                       25:16.1  5:05 
   72      Tom Harrison              JR  Yale                       25:16.2  5:06 
   73      Dan Milechman             JR  Harvard                    25:16.6  5:06 
   74      Tyler Kawalec             SO  Cornell                    25:17.8  5:06 
   75   54 Ben Halpin                JR  Brown                      25:18.3  5:06 
   76      Samuel Miner              FR  Penn                       25:18.4  5:06 
   77      Tyler Eustance            JR  Cornell                    25:18.8  5:06 
   78      Nicholas Tuck             FR  Penn                       25:18.9  5:06 
   79      Mark Violone              SO  Columbia                   25:20.1  5:06 
   80      Daniel Grosvenor          FR  Yale                       25:21.2  5:07 
   81      William Meadows           SO  Penn                       25:23.2  5:07 
   82   55 Will Conway               JR  Brown                      25:27.5  5:08 
   83   56 Jeff Bush                 SR  Brown                      25:30.6  5:08 
   84      Ryan Laemel               SR  Yale                       25:32.4  5:09 
   85      Kieran Kinnare            JR  Cornell                    25:36.3  5:10 
   86      Christopher Hatler        FR  Penn                       25:39.2  5:10 
   87      Evan Roelke               JR  Brown                      25:40.0  5:10 
   88      David Taylor              FR  Cornell                    25:42.7  5:11 
   89      Lyle Wistar               FR  Penn                       25:46.4  5:12 
   90      Anthony Anzvino           SO  Dartmouth                  25:51.6  5:13 
   91      Andrew Perilli            SR  Brown                      25:54.5  5:13 
   92      Stephen Bourguet          FR  Brown                      25:59.7  5:14 
   93      Andrew Herring            SR  Cornell                    26:27.3  5:20 
   94      Alec Borsook              JR  Yale                       26:45.4  5:23 
   95      Jordan Mann               JR  Brown                      27:06.3  5:28 
             




------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                TEAM SCORES
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1.    48  Columbia                       (23:55.4  119:37.0 0:29.7)
=============================================
  1      2  Nico Composto            SR    23:44.5
  2      4  John Gregorek            SR    23:45.0
  3      5  Daniel Everett           JR    23:46.3
  4     17  Jake Sienko              SR    24:07.0
  5     20  Jack Boyle               FR    24:14.2
  6   ( 21) Ben Golestan             SO    24:19.3
  7   ( 29) Joe Kotran               SR    24:31.5

  2.    56  Princeton                      (23:57.2  119:45.8 0:16.7)
=============================================
  1      6  Tyler Udland             SR    23:48.6
  2      7  Chris Bendtsen           SR    23:49.7
  3     12  Alejandro Arroyo Yamin   SR    23:59.8
  4     15  Sam Pons                 JR    24:02.4
  5     16  Matt McDonald            JR    24:05.3
  6   ( 19) Eddie Owens              JR    24:11.4
  7   ( 25) Brett Kelly              SO    24:27.8

  3.    64  Dartmouth                      (24:01.5  120:07.2 0:13.0)
=============================================
  1      9  John Bleday              SR    23:57.5
  2     10  Tim Gorman               SO    23:57.9
  3     13  Will Geoghegan           SR    24:00.5
  4     14  Henry Sterling           SR    24:00.8
  5     18  Steve Mangan             SR    24:10.5
  6   ( 22) Silas Talbot             JR    24:22.3
  7   ( 35) Brian Masterson          SO    24:38.7

  4.   103  Harvard                        (24:13.5  121:07.4 1:08.3)
=============================================
  1      1  Maksim Korolev           SR    23:28.2
  2     11  Tom Purnell              SO    23:58.8
  3     28  Will Geiken              JR    24:31.2
  4     30  Adam Cotton              JR    24:32.7
  5     33  Nephat Maritim           JR    24:36.5
  6   ( 38) Kurt Ruegg               SR    24:43.0
  7   ( 41) Chris Allen              SO    24:44.1

  5.   116  Yale                           (24:22.9  121:54.5 0:36.3)
=============================================
  1      8  Kevin Dooney             SO    23:56.6
  2     24  John McGowan             JR    24:26.4
  3     26  Alexander Conner         SO    24:29.2
  4     27  Isa Qasim                JR    24:29.4
  5     31  James Randon             FR    24:32.9
  6   ( 44) Duncan Tomlin            SO    24:48.2
  7   ( 49) Michael Cunetta          SR    25:03.2

  6.   150  Penn                           (24:29.5  122:27.2 1:04.4)
=============================================
  1      3  Thomas Awad              SO    23:44.8
  2     32  Brendan Smith            SO    24:35.1
  3     34  Brendan Shearn           FR    24:38.2
  4     36  Conner Paez              SR    24:39.9
  5     45  Conor Nickel             SR    24:49.2
  6   ( 50) John Trueman             JR    25:12.0
  7   ( 51) Clark Shurtleff          SO    25:12.9

  7.   181  Cornell                        (24:39.8  123:18.7 0:20.5)
=============================================
  1     23  Brian Eimstad            SO    24:24.0
  2     37  Max Groves               SR    24:42.2
  3     39  David Melly              JR    24:44.0
  4     40  Mark Tedder              FR    24:44.0
  5     42  Ben Potts                JR    24:44.5
  6   ( 43) Ben Rainero              SO    24:45.6
  7   ( 47) Jon Phillips             JR    24:50.7

  8.   253  Brown                          (25:07.8  125:38.9 0:28.8)
=============================================
  1     46  Mark McGurrin            JR    24:49.5
  2     48  Colin Savage             SR    25:03.1
  3     52  Martin Martinez          FR    25:13.7
  4     53  Simon Belete             FR    25:14.3
  5     54  Ben Halpin               JR    25:18.3
  6   ( 55) Will Conway              JR    25:27.5
  7   ( 56) Jeff Bush                SR    25:30.6




Back
   
   
Athlete of the Week
Presented by Coach USA
April 14 - Ashleigh Johnson
National Champions
Field Hockey, DMR, Fencing, Stone Win National Titles
Championship Streak Now 42
London 2012
Princeton at the London Olympics
Tigers Claim Seven Medals
Sports Tickets
Proud Partner of Princeton Athletics
Buy and sell college and pro sports tickets
Email Updates
Don't Miss a Minute of the Action
Sign up to receive exclusive Princeton Tiger email updates