Article Image
Ashley Hatcher and the Tigers went 3-1 at the Bucknell Invite.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

No. 10 Women's Water Polo Splits Final Day at Bucknell Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The No. 10 Princeton women's water polo team concluded the Bucknell Invitational splitting with Indiana and Hartwick. The Tigers were unable to overcome an early run by the No. 12 Hoosiers and fell 4-2, before edging past Hartwick 7-6 to conclude the weekend.

Low offensive output combined with a first half 3-0 deficit was too much to overcome versus 12th-ranked Indiana. The Tigers' snapped their five-game winning streak with the loss to the Hoosiers.

Despite 16 saves from goalie Ashleigh Johnson, Princeton only scored twice on 24 attempts.

Taylor Dunstan broke up the Hoosiers' clean sheet in the third quarter, but the Tigers were unable to create a momentum push following the sophomore's goal.

Down 4-1, Jessie Holechek capitalized on a power play to add Princeton's final goal in the fourth quarter.

No. 10 Princeton: 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 2
No. 12 Indiana: 1 - 2 - 0 - 1 - 4

Goals: Dunstan 1, Holechek 1
Steals: McBee 2, Dunstan 1, Klein 2, Gyorffy 2, Gross 3, Johnson 2
Saves: Johnson 16

The Tigers responded to their loss to Indiana by edging past Hartwick, 7-6.

Princeton took a 6-3 lead into halftime and managed to maintain its advantage through the fourth quarter.

Molly McBee and Katie Rigler led the offense with a pair of goals apiece, and Johnson finished with 12 saves in the cage to preserve the one-goal victory.

Princeton returns home to host Brown on Friday, Feb. 22 at 8 p.m. in DeNunzio Pool.

No. 10 Princeton: 4 - 2 - 1 - 0 - 7
Hartwick: 3 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 6

Goals: McBee 2, Dunstan 1, Rigler 2, Templa 1, Murphy 1
Assists: Dunstan 1, Temple 1
Steals: Hatcher 1, Dunstan 1, Rigler 1, Gross 1, Murphy 2, Johnson 1
Saves: Johnson 12
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
04
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
April
11
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Childs Cup: Columbia and Penn
- 9:00 AM
April
18
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Compton Cup: Harvard and MIT
- 9:00 AM
April
25
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
at The Carnegie Cup: Cornell and Yale
- 8:00 AM
May
02
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Content Cup: Brown
- 9:00 AM
May
17
Sunday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
29
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 1 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
May
30
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 2 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
May
31
Sunday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 3 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
stop