2015 Camps
Article Image
Junior Brad Pelisek
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Two Set PRs in the Javelin as Men's Track & Field Opens Outdoor Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/22/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

ORLANDO (3/23/13) – The Princeton men's track & field team opened the 2013 outdoor season at the University of Central Florida Invitational, at the conclusion of a week-long spring training trip.

Juniors Alec Bingaman and Brad Pelisek both recorded PRs in the javelin. Bingaman was the runner-up with a mark of 56.56 (185-7) on his first throw of the season. Pelisek was third throwing 54.83 (179-11) on his first throw.

In the long jump, junior Tom Hopkins finished as the runner-up. He leapt to 7.06 (23-2). Sophomore Tumi Akinlawson was third at 6.90 (22-7.75), junior Shane Molidar was fourth at 6.76 (22-2.25) and freshman Jake Scinto was fifth at 6.71 (22-00.25) and Pelisek was sixth at 6.56 (21-6.25).

The meet continues tomorrow afternoon.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop