2015 Camps
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Spring Academic All-Ivy Selections Announced

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 06/25/2014
Print RSS

The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2013-14 Academic All-Ivy honors in its spring sports today. The 80 men and women selected were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. 

Princeton's selections for spring 2014 are:

Will Gillis, Sr., Heavyweight Rowing, Politics (Seattle)
Eastern Sprints bronze medalist; academic All-IRA; served as team captain.

Angie Gould, Sr., Open Rowing, Psychology (Plymouth, Mass.)
First-team All-American; first-team All-Ivy; Ivy League champion.

Lindsay Graff, Jr., Tennis, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
2014 Ivy League Player of the Year; first-team All-Ivy in singles and doubles; three-time All-Ivy in both singles and doubles.

Greg Jarmas, Sr., Golf, Politics (Wynnewood, Pa.)
2014 second-team All-Ivy; 2013 Ivy League individual and team champion; three-time All-Ivy

Alec Keller, Sr., Baseball, Politics (Richmond, Va.)
Ivy League Player of the Year; first-team All-Ivy; three-time first-team All-Ivy honoree.

Matt McDonald, Jr., Track & Field, Chemical & Biological Engineering (Annandale, N.J.)
ECAC 10,000m champion; finished seventh in both the 5K and the 10K at the Ivy League Heptagonal Outdoor Championships.

Erin McMunn, Jr., Lacrosse, Sociology (Westminster, Md.)
Third-team All-America; Tewaaraton Trophy Watch List; first-team IWLCA All-Region; named first-team All-Ivy; set four Ivy League Tournament records, including a single-game high seven goals in the Tigers’ semifinals win over Cornell; scored 100th career goal and ranks ninth all-time in scoring.

Julia Ratcliffe, So., Track & Field, Economics (Hamilton, New Zealand)
Semifinalist for The Bowerman Trophy; NCAA hammer throw champion; Regional Field Athlete of the Year; Ivy champion in the hammer; undefeated season; New Zealand national record holder as well as Ivy and Princeton record holder.

Kelly Shon, Sr., Golf, Sociology (Flushing, N.Y.)
2014 first-team All-Ivy; Ivy League Player of the Year; finished career as a four-time All-Ivy honoree; three-time NCAA Regional participant; 2013 NCAA Championship participant; 2013 WGCA honorable mention All-America.

Jack Strabo, Sr., Lacrosse, Economics (Arlington, Va.)
Team captain; four-year starter; in 13 games off the bench, finished with four points on a goal and three assists, as well as 16 ground balls and six caused turnovers.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
01
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 12:00 PM
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- TBA
May
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Dartmouth/Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
at NCAA First Round (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
June
08
Wednesday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop