TAGD
Basketball mm
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Winter Academic All-Ivy Selections Announced

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/28/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2012-13 Academic All-Ivy honors in its spring sports today. The 80 men and women selected were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. 

Princeton's selections for winter 2013-14 are:

Samantha Anderson, Sr., Women's Track & Field, Computer Science (Plano, Texas)
Ivy League champion in the pole vault at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, extending Princeton’s streak in the event to six consecutive years.
 
Lisa Boyce, Sr., Women’s Swimming & Diving, English (Champaign, Ill.)
First-team All-American; finalist in the NCAA 100 fly; first-team All-Ivy; team co-captain.

Blake Dietrick, Jr., Women’s Basketball, English (Wellesley, Mass.)
First-team All-Ivy; led team in scoring; Princeton’s first USBWA National Player of the Week and second-ever from the Ivy League; helped guide team to the WNIT second round.
 
Libby Eyre, Sr., Women's Squash, Psychology (Wayne, Pa.)
First-team All-American; co-captain.
 
Katharine Holmes, Jr., Women’s Fencing, Psychology (Washington
All-America in epee; first-team All-Ivy; NCAA Championships participant, where she finished seventh.

Tom Hopkins, Sr., Men's Track & Field, Politics (Bryn Mawr, Pa.)
Three-time champion at the Ivy League Heptagonal Indoor Championships, winning the long jump, 500m and 4x400m relay.
 
Samuel Kang, Jr., Men's Squash, Economics (Singapore)
All-American; All-Ivy; CSA Individual Championships quarterfinalist.
 
Adam Krop, Jr., Wrestling, History (Monrovia, Md.)
Earned second-team All-Ivy for the second time in his career; placed fifth at 149-pounds at EIWAs.
 
Tyler Osborne, Jr., Men’s Squash, Psychology (Kingston, Ont.)
All-American; All-Ivy; advanced to the second round of the CSA Individual Championships; co-captain.
 
Michael Williams, Sr., Men’s Track & Field, Economics (Bellevue, Wash.)
All-American in the mile; NCAA participant; ran a sub-four-minute-mile during the 2013-14 indoor season.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
M. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
28
Sunday
M. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Basketball
vs. Hartford (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- 3:00 PM
December
30
Tuesday
W. Basketball
vs. Fordham/Savannah State (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
02
Friday
W. Hockey
at Rensselaer
- 3:00 PM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Navy
- 2:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Union
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Russian Red Stars
- 4:00 PM
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
W. Basketball
at Hampton
- 7:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
January
09
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Long Beach (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Yale
- 3:00 PM
W. Track & Field
vs. Quad Meet
- 5:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Union
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 7:00 PM
stop