April 24 TigerCast: Nicki Cutler & Greg Jarmas

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/24/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

On the eve of the Ivy League golf championships, women's head coach Nicki Cutler and 2013 Ivy individual champion Greg Jarmas discuss last year's thrilling weekends and the upcoming championship weekend at Baltusrol.

Cutler led Princeton to the brink of the Ivy League championship last season, though the Tigers fell to Harvard by a single stroke for the title. Princeton has the reigning individual champion in senior Kelly Shon, and she noted the depth throughout all classes in her optimism about the upcoming weekend.

Jarmas matched Shon with an individual Ivy League championship last year, though he shared the team title with his teammates. Now a senior, he is looking to cap his career with back-to-back individual and team crowns, and he discusses the team's progress this season, as well as his excitement to play at a course that has hosted 10 USGA championships, as well as the 2005 PGA Championship.

You can also read the preview of the weekend for both teams here.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Nicki Cutler (women's golf) 6:25; Greg Jarmas (men's golf) 16:50.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

Apr. 3: Zack McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 10: Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) 4:20; Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) 15:00.

Apr. 17: Dave Mackasey (heavyweight rowing) 6:35; Becky Kreutter (women's lightweight rowing) 16:55.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
29
Sunday
M. Lacrosse
vs. Brown
- 11:00 AM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. San Diego Crew Classic
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Brown
- 3:30 PM
March
30
Monday
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Yale
- 3:30 PM
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
02
Thursday
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
April
03
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Sam Howell Invitational
- All Day
W. Golf
vs. Pirate Invitational
- All Day
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. Aggie Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
at Murtaugh Cup: Navy w/ Columbia
- 7:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
at Columbia
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Navy-Princeton Rowing Cup: Navy
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
M. Tennis
at Brown
- 1:00 PM
W. Tennis
vs. Yale
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
stop