2015 Camps

April 10 TigerCast: Lindsay Graff and Casey Ward

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/10/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

As both prepare for Ivy League home weekends, juniors Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) and Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Graff is the No. 1 player for the women's tennis team, which has raced out to a 3-0 start in the Ivy League and will host both Harvard and Dartmouth this weekend. Graff posted the winning point in Princeton's 4-3 victory over reigning Ivy League champion Yale, and she talks about dealing with that pressure, as well as facing these crucial upcoming matches and playing for a former NCAA champion in head coach Laura Granville.

Ward has already experienced some highs and lows during his junior year, and the team is still more than a month away from the championship season. While the Tigers dropped a thriller to Columbia last weekend by .1 of a second, Princeton showed its early potential by winning the Head of the Charles last fall. Ward looks back at both, while also looking ahead to the rest of the season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) 4:20; Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) 15:00.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

Apr. 3: Zack McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
29
Wednesday
M. Volleyball
at Penn State (EIVA Semifinal) (EIVA Championships)
- 7:30 PM
May
01
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. EIVA Championship (EIVA Championships)
- TBA
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament Semifinal)
- 5:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
02
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Content Cup: Brown
- 9:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Delaware, Columbia and Mercyhurst
- 10:00 AM
May
03
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. USC
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn/Cornell vs. Princeton/Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 11:00 AM
May
05
Tuesday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Play-In Match (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
07
Thursday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Semifinal (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
08
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA First/Second Rounds
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Regionals
- TBA
May
09
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Championship (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
14
Thursday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop