2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm
Article Image
Tom Colautti had the clincher on court two in the win over Yale.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Tennis Defeats Yale to Even Ivy Record

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/05/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

6 (60) Princeton (11-8, 1-1) vs. Yale (11-5, 0-1)
Apr. 5, 2014 • Jadwin Gym
1

Doubles
1 Day/McCourt (P) Lu/Svenning (Y) 8-7(4)
2 Davies/Ben Quazzo (P) Patrick Chase/Dawson (Y) 8-5
3 Colautti/Yablon (P) Faierman/Alex Hagermoser (Y) 8-2

Singles
1 Zack McCourt (P) (98) Tyler Lu (Y) 6-1, 7-6
2 Tom Colautti (P) Martin Svenning (Y) 6-3, 7-6
3 Josh Yablon (P) Daniel Faierman (Y) 6-3, 6-1
4 Alex Day (P) Kyle Dawson (Y) 6-2, 3-6, 2-0 ret.
5 Augie Bloom (P) Photos Photaides (Y) 7-5, 4-6, (12-10)
6 Dan Davies (P) Zach Krumholz (Y) 6-1, 6-4

Next match: Sunday, April 6 vs. Brown, 1 p.m., Lenz Tennis Center (Jadwin Gym if inclement weather)
Match notes: Princeton has now won the last seven meetings with Yale, including two in ECAC tournaments, with Yale's last win in the series coming in 2009 ... Zack McCourt defeated his third ITA-ranked opponent of the spring in his victory over 98th-ranked Tyler Lu on court one.
Order of finish: Doubles: 3,2,1; Singles: 3,1,2,6,4,5


Coach Billy Pate on the match:
"I liked our energy and toughness today. There were several pivotal moments and crucial points where I thought we played well. It was a solid effort from everyone against a good team. Brown will be another tough challenge and we need to be ready for a battle tomorrow."
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
stop