2015 Camps

Feb. 13 TigerCast: Abram Ayala and Denna Laing

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/12/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

With key home Ivy League matchups looming this weekend, Abram Ayala (wrestling) and Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Ayala has helped the Princeton wrestling team to an 8-2 record this season, and he had the final pin in a dramatic 23-20 comeback win at Boston University last Saturday night. Ayala can reach the 20-win mark with a victory this weekend, and he is looking to help Princeton to its second win over Columbia in the last 13 attempts.

Laing is the leading scorer on a women's ice hockey team that will play its final regular season home games at Baker Rink this weekend. Princeton takes on Brown Friday at 7 pm, and then plays Yale at 4 pm Saturday in a Skate with the Tigers game. The Tigers do have an outside chance to host a home quarterfinal series with a strong finish, but a recent three-point weekend at St. Lawrence and Clarkson shows that this team is capable of winning anywhere.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop