2015 Camps
Article Image
Dorothy Tang gave Princeton its point against Columbia with a win at sixth singles.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Columbia Defeats Women's Tennis to Advance to ECAC Final

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/08/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
1 (69) Princeton (3-3) vs. (52) Columbia (3-1)
Feb. 8, 2014 • New York, N.Y.
4

Doubles
1 Graff/Tang (P) (24) Sanon/Vaidya (C) 6-4
2 Muliawan/Wolff (P) (20) Jiang/Leung (C) 6-4
3 Katherine Flanigan/Hahn (P) X Alecsiu/Takenaga (C) 4-3 (P) DNF

Singles
1 Lindsay Graff (P) (75) Kanika Vaidya (C) 7-5, 6-1
2 Amanda Muliawan (P) (101) Bianca Sanon (C) 6-0, 6-1
3 (62) Alanna Wolff (P) X Tina Jiang (C) 7-5, 3-2 DNF
4 Emily Hahn (P) X Crystal Leung (C) 7-5, 4-2 DNF
5 Katie Goepel (P) Tiana Takenaga (C) 6-0, 6-1
6 Dorothy Tang (P) Ioana Alecsiu (C) 6-0, 4-6, (10-6)

Next match: Sunday, Feb. 9 vs. Brown (ECAC Third-Place Match), 10 a.m.
Match notes: Princeton has played in the ECAC final or third-place match in all four tournaments contested since 2009 ... Princeton holds a 27-4 lead in the series over Columbia.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop