2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm
Article Image
Rookie Alanna Wolff gave up only two games in her third-singles win Friday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's Tennis Gets Past Dartmouth in ECAC Opener

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/07/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
4 (69) Princeton (3-2) vs. Dartmouth (1-2)
Feb. 7, 2014 • New York, N.Y.
2

Doubles
1 Graff/Tang (P) X (57) Ng/Yau (D) 5-4 (P) DNF
2 Goepel/Wolff (P) Matsuoka/Okuda (D) 6-3
3 Caroline Joyce/Muliawan (P) Keong/Tan (D) 6-1

Singles
1 Lindsay Graff (P) Katherine Yau (D) 6-1, 6-2
2 Amanda Muliawan (P) X Taylor Ng (D) 6-4 (P), 1-3 DNF
3 (62) Alanna Wolff (P) Melissa Matsuoka (D) 6-1, 6-1
4 Emily Hahn (P) Aiko Okuda (D) 6-4, 6-2
5 Katie Goepel (P) Suzy Tan (D) 6-1, 6-3
6 Dorothy Tang (P) Julienne Keong (D) 6-2, 6-3

Next match: Saturday, Feb. 8 at (51) Columbia (ECAC Semifinal), 12 p.m.
Match notes: With one more win, Princeton will advance to the ECAC final for the third time in the last four tournaments ... Princeton is the third seed in the ECAC draw and Dartmouth is the second ... Yale will face Brown in the other semifinal, and Princeton will meet one of those teams whether in the final or a third-place match ... Princeton had a nine-match win streak against Columbia snapped in last season's Ivy League meeting ... Princeton and Dartmouth have alternated wins and losses in the series since 2009.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
stop