2015 Camps
Article Image
Desirae Major and the Tigers are wrapping up competition at the Northwestern Duals Sunday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Day Two Results from Northwestern Fencing Duals

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2014
Print RSS

Princeton's top-ranked women's fencing team completed a 13-0 weekend at the Northwestern Duals, the first time in five trips that the Tiger women emerged undefeated from the two-day competition. Princeton had lost to Notre Dame in each of its first four visits as well as Ohio State in each of its last three trips, but the Tigers defeated both Saturday. Princeton's dual-match winning streak now stands at 41 and dates back to last year's trip to Northwestern.

The Princeton women added two more wins over ranked opponents Sunday, against No. 7 Northwestern and No. 9 Temple, after scoring two such victories Saturday over No. 3 Notre Dame and No. 5 Ohio State.

Princeton's men added three wins Sunday to a 5-3 day Saturday to finish at 8-3 for the tournament. The competition was Princeton's last before the Ivy League Championship gets underway next weekend at Brown.

Men
(3) Princeton 24, Lawrence 3
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Pak 2-1, Wiest 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 3-0, J. Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): Dudey 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 1-2
(3) Princeton 23, Detroit 4
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Wiest 3-0, Pak 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 2-1, J. Chen 2-1
Epee (8-1 P): O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 2-1, Dudey 3-0
(3) Princeton 21, Cleveland State 6
Saber (7-2 P): Pak 3-0, Dershwitz 2-1, Wiest 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 2-1, J. Chen 2-1, Daniluk 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): O'Donnell 2-1, Dudey 3-0, Stone 2-1

Women
(1) Princeton 25, (RV) UC San Diego 2
Saber (7-2 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Fairleigh Dickinson 1
Saber (9-0 P): Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Meyers 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (8-1 P): Scanlan 3-0, Ford 2-0, Abend 0-1, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 22, (7) Northwestern 5
Saber (8-1 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Major 2-0, Youngblood 1-0
Foil (8-1 P): Gao 3-0, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 P): Ford 2-1, Scanlan 2-1, Abend 1-1, Efthimion 1-0
(1) Princeton 26, Caltech 1
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (8-1 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 2-0, Scanlan 1-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 27, Lawrence 0
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Abend 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Scanlan 2-0, Ford 1-0
(1) Princeton 17 vs. (9) Temple 10
Saber (7-2 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): Gao 2-1, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 T): Ford 1-2, Scanlan 0-2, Efthimion 0-1, Abend 2-1
(1) Princeton 27, Cleveland State 0
Saber (9-0 P): Major 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Gao 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Levin 3-0, Ford 3-0, Abend 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia Tech (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
May
14
Saturday
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:30 PM
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop