2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm
Article Image
Senior Tyler Udland finished sixth at the NCAA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Cross Country Takes 2nd at Regionals and NCAA Autobid

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/15/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

BETHLEHEM, Pa. (11/15/13) - The Princeton men's cross country team was the runner up at the 2013 NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional and earns an automatic bid to the NCAA Championships.

No. 15 Princeton edged Georgetown by three points, 60-63, and No. 20 Villanova won the meet with 34 points. Penn followed in fourth place and Penn State was fifth.

Seniors Tyler Udland and Alejandro Arroyo Yamin went 6-7 as the top Tigers across the line, finishing two seconds apart at 29:49 and 29:51. Junior Sam Pons pushed for 11th place at 30:11. Senior Chris Bendtsen clocked a 30:20 to take 17th and the final scorer was junior Eddie Owens in 19th place at 30:25. Junior Matt McDonald was just one second back and sophomore Brett Kelly was 50th as the final two Tigers.

Udland, Arroyo Yamin, Pons, Bendtsen, Owens and McDonald all earn all-region honors for their finishes in the top 25.

Princeton will challenge its own program-best finish from last year at the NCAA Championship next week. The 10k race will begin at noon on the LaVerne Gibson Championship Course in Terre Haute, Ind. The full field will be announced tomorrow, Nov. 16 at 3 p.m. on NCAA.com.

Princeton Finishers
6. Tyler Udland 29:49
7. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 29:51
11. Sam Pons 30:11
17. Chris Bendtsen 30:20
19. Eddie Owens 30:25
20. Matt McDonald 30:26
50. Brett Kelly 31:22
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop