2015 Camps
Article Image
Senior Tyler Amina had three saves in goal Saturday vs. Gannon.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

No. 1 Seed Menís Water Polo Advances to Semis with 15-8 Win Over Gannon

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/09/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The No. 1 seed Princeton men’s water polo team advanced to the Southern Division Championship semifinals behind an opening round 15-8 win over Gannon Saturday morning in Annapolis, Md. The 15th-ranked Tigers (18-4) will play winner of Navy – Johns Hopkins at 7:40 p.m. this evening.

Both sides would score eight goals apiece over the final three quarters, but it was a 7-0 opening period that carried the Tigers to the quarterfinal victory.

Princeton’s leading scorers Drew Hoffenberg and Jovan Jeremic did what they have all season, headline the offense with three goals each.

Sam Butler added a team-high four assists, along with two steals and a goal, while Jamie Kuprenas and Kevin Zhang each netted two goals apiece.

Alex Gow played the first two quarters in goal, amassing five saves, two assists, a steal and a shutout quarter. Tyler Amina and Brendan Byrne closed things out, tallying seven saves between the pair.

No. 1 Princeton: 7 – 3 – 2 – 3 – 15
Gannon: 0 – 2 – 2 – 4 – 8 

Goals: Zhang 2, Butler 1, Shannon 1, Hoffenberg 3, Buchbinder 1, Hinrichs 2, Jeremic 3, Kuprenas 2
Assists: Galainena 1, Fink 2, Butler 4, Hinrichs 1, Kuprenas 1, Gow 2
Steals: Fink 2, Wachtell 1, Butler 2, Hoffenberg 1, Buchbinder 1, Pugliese 1, Jeremic 1, Gow 1
Saves: Gow (16:00) 5, Amina (8:00) 3, Byrne (8:00) 4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop