2015 Camps

Men's Tennis Completes Play at USTA/ITA Regional

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/20/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Jonathan Carcione, pictured, and Augie Bloom were the last Tigers standing at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Augie Bloom and Jonathan Carcione fell to Jason Luu and Quoc-Daniel Nguyen of Cornell Sunday in the Round of 16 of the doubles bracket at the USTA/ITA Regional at Yale, completing Princeton's play in the event.

Princeton's furthest advance in singles play was the Round of 32, where Zack McCourt and Tom Colautti bowed out Saturday. The Tigers had two other doubles pairs reach the Round of 32 Saturday, but just Bloom and Carcione made it through to Sunday.

The Tigers will play again at the Minnesota Fall Classic beginning Oct. 31.

Updated USTA/ITA Regional brackets are available through Yale here.

Doubles, Round of 16
Jason Luu/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (Cornell) def. Augie Bloom/Jonathan Carcione (P), 8-4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop