2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

Men's Tennis Completes Play at USTA/ITA Regional

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/20/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Jonathan Carcione, pictured, and Augie Bloom were the last Tigers standing at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Augie Bloom and Jonathan Carcione fell to Jason Luu and Quoc-Daniel Nguyen of Cornell Sunday in the Round of 16 of the doubles bracket at the USTA/ITA Regional at Yale, completing Princeton's play in the event.

Princeton's furthest advance in singles play was the Round of 32, where Zack McCourt and Tom Colautti bowed out Saturday. The Tigers had two other doubles pairs reach the Round of 32 Saturday, but just Bloom and Carcione made it through to Sunday.

The Tigers will play again at the Minnesota Fall Classic beginning Oct. 31.

Updated USTA/ITA Regional brackets are available through Yale here.

Doubles, Round of 16
Jason Luu/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (Cornell) def. Augie Bloom/Jonathan Carcione (P), 8-4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
stop