2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm
Article Image
Junior Eddie Owens was the top Princeton finisher in 11th place.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Cross Country Third at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/19/2013
Print RSS

Men's Championship Race

Men's Open Race

PRINCETON, N.J. (10/19/13) - The Princeton men’s cross country team finished third at the Princeton Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 19 at West Windsor Fields. The result came just an hour after the team’s top group finished 10th at PreNats.

Junior Eddie Owens led the charge as he finished in 11th place at 24:09. Freshman William Bertrand ran 24:24 to finish 19th, while sophomore Sam Berger was 29th at 24:36. Sophomores Brett Kelly and Michael Sublette both finished in the top 50 at 24:42 and 24:50. Freshmen William Paulson and Jack Leahy were the sixth and seventh runners for the Tigers.

Villanova won the race with 23 points going 2-3-4-5-9. La Salle was the second-place team with 94 points. The Tigers earned 135 points to finish third out of 30 teams.

Princeton Finishers
11. Eddie Owens 24:09
19. William Bertrand 24:24
29. Sam Berger 24:36
40. Brett Kelly 24:42
50. Michael Sublette 24:50
107. William Paulson 25:18
114. Jack Leahy 25:21
121. Bradley Paternostro 25:26

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Brown (ECAC Championship)
- 5:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 5:30 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. BYU
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Dartmouth/Penn (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
stop