2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Article Image
Junior Eddie Owens was the top Princeton finisher in 11th place.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Cross Country Third at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Men's Championship Race

Men's Open Race

PRINCETON, N.J. (10/19/13) - The Princeton men’s cross country team finished third at the Princeton Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 19 at West Windsor Fields. The result came just an hour after the team’s top group finished 10th at PreNats.

Junior Eddie Owens led the charge as he finished in 11th place at 24:09. Freshman William Bertrand ran 24:24 to finish 19th, while sophomore Sam Berger was 29th at 24:36. Sophomores Brett Kelly and Michael Sublette both finished in the top 50 at 24:42 and 24:50. Freshmen William Paulson and Jack Leahy were the sixth and seventh runners for the Tigers.

Villanova won the race with 23 points going 2-3-4-5-9. La Salle was the second-place team with 94 points. The Tigers earned 135 points to finish third out of 30 teams.

Princeton Finishers
11. Eddie Owens 24:09
19. William Bertrand 24:24
29. Sam Berger 24:36
40. Brett Kelly 24:42
50. Michael Sublette 24:50
107. William Paulson 25:18
114. Jack Leahy 25:21
121. Bradley Paternostro 25:26

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop