150 Years
Ice Hockey MM
Article Image
Senior Emily de La Bruyere was Princeton's second runner finishing 49th.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

No. 27 Women's Cross Country Takes 10th at PreNats

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. (10/19/13) - Freshman Megan Curham led the No. 27-ranked Princeton women's cross country team to a 10th place finish at the 2013 PreNationals on Saturday, Oct. 19 at the LaVern Gibson Cross Country Course. 

Curham clocked a 20:32.44 to finish 15th out of 340 runners. Senior Emily de La Bruyere finished in the top 50 at 21:00.91. Senior Molly HIggins and junior Kathryn Fluehr posted times within two seconds of each other at 21:31.52 and 21:33.64. Rounding out the scorers was freshman Lizzie Bird at 21:42.83. Senior Clare Gallagher and sophomore Kathryn Little also competed and covered the course at 21:48.44 and 22:03.06, respectively.

The rest of the Tigers are at home, hosting the Princeton Invitational on West Windsor Fields.

In two weeks, on Nov. 2, Princeton will host the 2013 Ivy League Heptagonals on West Windsor Fields.

Princeton Finishers
15. Megan Curham 20:32.44
49. Emily de La Bruyere 21:00.91
108. Molly Higgins 21:31.52
113. Kathryn Fluehr 21:33.64
135. Lizzie Bird 21:42.83
150. Clare Gallagher 21:48.44
197. Kathryn Little 22:03.06

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Wake Forest (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Basketball
vs. Montana (Cancun Challenge)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
November
29
Saturday
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Michigan State
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Charlotte (Cancun Challenge)
- 8:30 PM
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
W. Hockey
vs. Minnesota
- 2:00 PM
December
03
Wednesday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
at 2014 AT&T Winter National Championships
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 5:30 PM
W. Squash
vs. Drexel
- 7:30 PM
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
05
Friday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 1 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Hockey
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
December
06
Saturday
W. Swimming & Diving
at Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Brown Invitational Day 2 (Brown Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
M. Volleyball
vs. Dillon Fall Classic
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Eastern Michigan (Windy City Duals)
- 11:00 AM
M. Squash
at Rochester
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Davidson (Windy City Duals)
- 12:30 PM
stop