2015 Camps
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's Cross Country Finishes 5th at Notre Dame; Curham 12th

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/04/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

SOUTH BEND, Ind. (10/4/13) - The Princeton women's cross country team captured a fifth-place finish at the Notre Dame Invitational on Friday, Oct. 4 with a team score of 201.

No. 30 Princeton finished ahead of No. 4 Duke which finished 10th and No. 19 Notre Dame which placed sixth.

No. 2 Florida State won the race with 77 points, followed by No. 15 New Mexico in second place with 82, No. 24 San Francisco in third with 96 and No. 28 BYU in fourth with 187.

Freshman Megan Curham proved that her first race was no fluke as she paced the Tigers with a 12th-place finish with a time of 17:21.2. Junior Emily de La Bruyere ran a 17:33.2 to finish 20th. Senior Molly Higgins and freshman Lizzie Bird came in 45th and 46th at 17:54.5 and 17:55.0. Sophomore Kathryn Little was the final scorer claiming 78th place at 18:19.5. Junior Kathryn Fluehr and freshman Rachael Chacko rounded out the top seven. Senior Clare Gallagher and freshman Jessica Ackerman also competed.

Princeton will send another group to compete at the Paul Short Invitational tomorrow.

Princeton Finishers
12. Megan Curham 17:21.2
20. Emily de La Bruyere 17:33.2
45. Molly Higgins 17:54.5
46. Lizzie Bird 17:55.0
78. Kathryn Little 18:19.5
91. Kathryn Fluehr 18:23.7
105. Rachael Chacko 18:31.1
115. Clare Gallagher 18:38.1
140. Jessica Ackerman 18:54.6

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop