2015 Camps

All Four Rowing Squads Represented At U-23 World Championships In Austria

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 07/24/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Six Princeton rowers will compete this week at the U-23 World Championships.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

ROWING WORLD CUP LANDS SIX PRINCETON MEDALS

Six Princeton rowers, including four current Tigers, representing all four programs will begin competition Wednesday at the U-23 World Championships in Linz, Austria.

The heavyweight men will have three representatives, as senior William Gillis and juniors Timothy Masters and James Hamp will compete. Each of the three were part of the varsity eight that qualified for both grand finals at the Eastern Sprints and IRA national championships.

Gillis, a 2013 Academic All-Ivy League honoree, was the varsity eight stroke and will compete with the U.S. 4-. He could face Masters during the week; the Tiger junior has returned to the Australian 4- after placing third with that boat in the 2012 U-23 World Championships. Hamp is making his U-23 debut, and he will row with the U.S. M8+.

The lightweight men will send Ed Northrop, a former Captain of Boats at the Melbourne Grammar School, to the U-23 Worlds as a member of the Australian LM2-. Northrop rowed with the freshman eight last season, but he also had the opportunity to join with members of the heavyweights to row in a freshman boat at the IRA Championships as well.

Two golden members of the Princeton Class of 2013 will represent the two women's teams at U-23s. Molly Hamrick, who stroked the open women to the 2013 Ivy League title and a runner-up finish at NCAAs, will compete with the US W4X. Hamrick was one of two sophomores in the 2011 NCAA V8 championship boat; the other was Heidi Robbins, who stroked the W8+ to a world record at the Rowing World Cup earlier this month.

Alex Morss makes her return to the U-23 Worlds after her senior season with the women's lightweights. Morss, a key part of Princeton's 2011 Eastern Sprints championship, will compete in the LW2x; she competed as a single in 2012.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop