2015 Camps

Lightweight Men Place Fifth At Eastern Sprints; 2V Earns Bronze Medal

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
The Princeton 2V placed third at Eastern Sprints.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak
The Princeton men's lightweight took fifth at the 2013 EARC Championships Sunday on Lake Quinisgamond in Worcester, Mass., though the second varsity came out of the Sprints with a bronze medal. The 2V placed third to Cornell and Harvard, holding off Yale to earn a spot on the medal dock.

For head coach Marty Crotty, there was plenty of satisfaction in the competitive fight put forth by his varsity eight, even if it fell short of the medal stand.

"I thought the three crews that won today were really good, and I take my hat off to them," said the fourth-year head coach. "I wish we hadn't gotten nipped at the end, but our guys were really aggressive those first 1,000 meters. We didn't work this hard for fifth place, but this is a building process, and I'm excited to work with these guys the next two weeks."

Princeton finished fifth overall in 6:13.45, which was less than a tenth of a second behind Columbia; the Lions, who Princeton defeated in the season finale, passed the Tigers for fourth during the final strokes of the race.

Princeton, as well as the rest of the lightweight field, will get another shot at dethroning Harvard in two weeks when the best boats in the country head to Sacramento, Calif., for the 2013 IRA national championships.

While the varsity eight will be seeking some hardware, the second varsity grabbed bronze medals in their Eastern finale. While Cornell and Harvard ended up posting their own golden duel, which the Big Red won by less than one second, Princeton fought off the remaining three boats to take third by more than three seconds.

"The 2V had a good race, and they weren't too far behind getting locked in that duel with Cornell and Harvard," Crotty said. "Those are the kinds of battles you have to get locked in, where they bring out that extra two or three percent. But it's nice to have something around your neck, even if you wanted the top of the podium."

Members of the second varsity will head to Sacramento to compete as a four, while four members of the lightweight freshmen (who finished fifth Sunday) will join four freshmen in the heavyweight third varsity to compete as a freshman eight at IRAs.

Varsity Eight
1 Harvard 6:03.607
2 Yale 6:07.967
3 Dartmouth 6:09.798
4 Columbia 6:13.371
5 Princeton 6:13.451
6 Cornell 6:16.839

Second Varsity Eight
1 Cornell 6:21.529
2 Harvard 6:22.199
3 Princeton 6:33.885
4 Yale 6:37.360
5 Columbia 6:40.631
6 Navy 6:48.644

Freshman Eight
1 Yale 6:23.968
2 Cornell 6:27.521
3 Penn 6:33.610
4 Dartmouth 6:37.500
5 Princeton 6:38.932
6 Harvard 6:39.817

Third Varsity Eight
1 Navy 6:43.150
2 Cornell 6:48.754
3 Harvard 6:50.958
4 Columbia 6:52.218
5 Navy 4V 7:00.285
6 Princeton 7:03.385

Third Varsity Four
1 Cornell 7:06.787
2 Navy 7:14.234
3 Penn 7:26.963
4 Princeton 7:28.970

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop