2015 Camps
Article Image
Junior Clare Gallagher won the steeplechase by 10 seconds.
Courtesy: Dan Grossman

Tigers Tune-Up at TCNJ Lions Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

EWING, N.J. (4/27/13) – The Princeton women’s track & field team had a number of top-five finishes at The College of New Jersey (TCNJ) Lions Invitational on Saturday, April 27.

Junior Henrietta Miers won the 800 with a personal best of 2:11.42. Senior Melissa Zajdel was right behind in second place at 2:11.76.

Junior Clare Gallagher easily won the steeplechase as she crossed the line at 11:08.25, 10 seconds faster than the next competitor. In the 5k it was freshman Amanda Chang in third-place at 18:40.91.

In the 1500 freshman Birdie Hutton earned a second-place finish at 4:36.63. Sophomore Gina Talt was fourth at 4:40.44.

In the hurdles, junior Beth McKenna was third in the 100 hurdles at 14.80 while sophomore Kim Mackay won the 400 hurdles at 1:02.54. Freshman Meghan McMullin was fifth in the 400 hurdles at 1:04.69.

Freshman Kerry Krause had a PR in the high jump as she cleared 1.66 (5-5.25) to earn runner-up status. Juniro Samantha Anderson did the same in the pole vault as she cleared 3.65 (11-11.75) to finish in second place.

The Tigers went 3-4 in the long jump with junior Lily Miller reached 5.27 (17-3.50) and freshman Sara Ronde jumping to 5.22 (17-1.50).

In the throws junior Chelsea Cioffi was fifth in the discus with a throw of 39.92 (131) and was sixth in the hammer with a toss of 45.18 (148-3). Freshman Brielle Rowe was third in the discus reached 41.08 (134-9) on her best attempt.

Junior Ashley Vandolah was third in the javelin with a throw of 39.10 (128-3), while sophomore Sarah Waszkewitz was fifth at 35.94 (117-11).

Princeton hosts the Ivy League Heptagonals next weekend, May 4-5 at Weaver Stadium.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
29
Wednesday
M. Volleyball
at Penn State (EIVA Semifinal) (EIVA Championships)
- 7:30 PM
May
01
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. EIVA Championship (EIVA Championships)
- TBA
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament Semifinal)
- 5:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
02
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Content Cup: Brown
- 9:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Delaware, Columbia and Mercyhurst
- 10:00 AM
May
03
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. USC
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn/Cornell vs. Princeton/Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 11:00 AM
May
05
Tuesday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Play-In Match (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
07
Thursday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Semifinal (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
08
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA First/Second Rounds
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Regionals
- TBA
May
09
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Championship (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
14
Thursday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop