multisport mm

Women's Lightweights Retain Class Of 2006 Cup With Win At Georgetown

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton defeated Georgetown to win the Class of 2006 Cup.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak
The Princeton women's lightweight rowing team made their final tune-up before the 2013 Eastern Sprints a memorable one, retaining the Class of 2006 Cup by 3.5 seconds over host Georgetown Saturday morning.

Princeton, ranked third nationally, took the varsity eight race in 6:30.6, while Georgetown finished second in 6:34.1. Princeton also won the varsity four competition, as the Tiger A boat won in 7:29.7, while the B boat finished ahead of Georgetown in 7:39.3.

Princeton remains undefeated in this series over Georgetown.

The win will send Princeton into the EAWRC Championships (May 5, Cooper River) with momentum. Princeton, the 2011 champion, will take on the East's top boats, including reigning champion Wisconsin and top-ranked Harvard. The Crimson won the Lightweight Invitational on the Charles River next weekend, though the Eastern Sprints grand final will be far closer to Princeton.

Varsity Eight
Princeton 6:30.6
Georgetown 6:34.1

Varsity Four
Princeton A 7:29.7
Princeton B 7:39.3
Georgetown 7:42.8
Princeton C 7:57.6

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
06
Friday
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
M. Lacrosse
at Maryland
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
at Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Binghamton
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 11:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 2:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Army
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (if necessary) (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- 5:00 PM
March
09
Monday
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Zone Diving Championships
- All Day
stop