2015 Camps
Article Image
Freshman Diana Murphy had a team-high four goals vs. GW.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

Dominating Opening Performance Guides Women’s Water Polo to Eastern Semis

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/26/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The 11th-ranked Princeton women’s water polo team dominated every facet of its matchup versus No. 7 seed George Washington en route to a quarterfinal win. The No. 2-seeded Tigers jumped out to nearly a double figure lead by halftime and carried that to a 16-3 victory over the Colonials.

Princeton (24-5) was 16-for-25 versus GW, seeing multi-goal performances from freshmen Diana Murphy (4) and Pippa Temple (3), sophomore Jessie Holechek (2) and a three-goal outing by senior Saranna Soroka.

The Tigers excelled feeding the ball to open players in front of the cage, with All-Southern First Team selections Taylor Dunstan and Katie Rigler each notching three assists apiece of the squad’s 15.

Princeton opened with a 6-0 first quarter and carried that momentum to a 10-1 first half lead.

GW would score twice more in the second half, but that did not stop the flurrying Tiger offense that closed things out with a 6-2 run.

In her first conference tournament game, Southern Rookie of the Year Ashleigh Johnson made 10 saves, two steals, an assist and tallied a shutout quarter.

Princeton advances to the semifinals and will take on the winner of the No. 3 seed Hartwick – No. 6 seed Harvard matchup on Saturday, Apr. 25 at 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Seed Princeton: 6 – 4 – 3 – 3 – 16
No. 7 Seed George Washington: 0 – 1 – 1 – 1 – 3

Goals: Soroka 3, Hooks 1, McBee 1, Dunstan 1, Temple 3, Zwirner 1, Holechek 2, Gross 1, Murphy 4
Assists: Hatcher 2, Hooks 2, Dunstan 3, Rigler 3, Temple 2, Gyorffy 1, Gross 1, Murphy 1, Johnson 1
Steals: Hooks 2, McBee 1, Dunstan 1, Rigler 1, Zwirner 1, Klein 1, Martinez 2, Johnson 2
Saves: Johnson 10

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop