2015 Camps

April 25 TigerCast Talks Ivy Golf With Kelly Shon & Bernie D'Amato

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/24/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

On the eve of the 2013 Ivy League Golf championship weekends, women's junior Kelly Shon and men's senior Bernie D'Amato join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Shon is Princeton's top player and a two-time qualifier in the U.S. Women's Open. She has won multiple collegiate tournaments and has been an All-Ivy honoree every year of her career, but she will be competing for her first Ivy League championship in both the team and individual competitions this weekend at Trump National.

D'Amato is the lone senior on the men's team, and he will lead Princeton to Caves Valley Golf Club for his final run at an Ivy League title. The Tigers have had a strong spring, including a second-best finish among all Ivies at the Princeton Invitational. D'Amato had success as a freshman in a tournament at Caves Valley, and would like nothing more than an even better finish as a senior.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Kelly Shon (women's golf) 6:35; Bernie D'Amato (men's golf) 17:35.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Apr. 18: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia Tech (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
May
14
Saturday
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:30 PM
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop