LHI Top Right

April 11 TigerCast: Billy Pate and Marty Crotty

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/11/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Head coaches Billy Pate (men's tennis) and Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) join the latest edition of TigerCast before big Ivy League weekends.

Pate is the first-year head coach of the Ivy-unbeaten men's tennis team, which hosts Top-20 rival Harvard Saturday afternoon at the Lenz Tennis Center. Pate came to Princeton from Alabama, and he now coaches senior Matija Pecotic, who was ranked as high as No. 2 nationally in the fall. Pate talks about what drew him to Princeton, the professional possibilities from Pecotic and his expectations for this crucial weekend.

Crotty, who led Princeton to the 2010 Ivy League and national championships, has guided a youthful varsity eight to early victories against both Navy and Georgetown this season. The fourth-ranked Tigers will take on No. 3 Cornell this weekend for the Platt Cup, a race that was decided by .3 of a second last season. Crotty shares his thoughts on the early season, freshman eligibility and the crucial road towards Eastern Sprints.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
24
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
October
25
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Fordham
- 11:30 AM
Field Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Football
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Sprint Football
at Mansfield
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona
- 2:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
October
26
Sunday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
Field Hockey
vs. UConn
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 7:00 PM
October
27
Monday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
stop