2015 Camps
multi sport email

Two Top-3 Sweeps Highlight Regional for Fencers

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/09/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Susannah Scanlan, Eliza Stone and Ambika Singh each won gold at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Princeton swept the three golds on the women's side at the NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South fencing regional Saturday at Lafayette, getting two top-three sweeps.

Princeton will find out Tuesday officially how many spots it has in the NCAA finals. Princeton's finishes are listed below.

Complete results can be found here.

Men's Epee (34 competitors)
2. Jonathan Yergler
3. Edward Kelley
11. Luke Politi
18. Jamie O'Donnell

Men's Foil (35 competitors)
4. Rodney Chen
9. Michael Dudey
11. Robert Malcolm
18. Robert Daniluk

Men's Saber (33 competitors)
5. Robert Stone
6. Philip Dershwitz
24. Stephen Moch

Women's Epee (36 competitors)
1. Susannah Scanlan
2. Anna Van Brummen
3. Katharine Holmes
7. Isabel Ford
9. Hannah Safford

Women's Foil (36 competitors)
1. Ambika Singh
5. Sharon Gao
7. Eve Levin

Women's Saber (35 competitors)
1. Eliza Stone
2. Gracie Stone
3. Diamond Wheeler
11. Joanna Cichomski

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia Tech (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
May
14
Saturday
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:30 PM
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop