2015 Camps
Article Image
Junior Tom Hopkins
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Hopkins Wins 400 for Men's Track at Columbia Last Chance Meet

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/03/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Columbia Last Chance Results

Alex Wilson Results

NEW YORK (3/2/13) - Junior Tom Hopkins won the 400 at the Columbia Last Chance Meet at The Armory on Saturday, March 2.

Hopkins ran a 47.69 to finish ahead of 14 other sprinters.

Senior Nathan Mathabane clocked a 1:54.26 in the 800 and sophomore Sam Pons ran 8:13.29 in the 3000 to finish in eighth place.

The Tigers also competed in the final day at the Alex Wilson Invitational at Notre Dame.

Senior Michael Franklin ran a PR of 8:03.33 in the 3000 to finish in seventh place. In the 5000, junior Chris Bendsten ran 14:28.10 to finish 13th.

Princeton's DMR and junior Damon McLean have qualified for the NCAA Indoor Championships. The meet will be held next weekend, March 8-9 in Fayetteville, Ark.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop