Laing 14 Strong
Article Image
Junior Tom Hopkins
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Hopkins Wins 400 for Men's Track at Columbia Last Chance Meet

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/03/2013
Print RSS

Columbia Last Chance Results

Alex Wilson Results

NEW YORK (3/2/13) - Junior Tom Hopkins won the 400 at the Columbia Last Chance Meet at The Armory on Saturday, March 2.

Hopkins ran a 47.69 to finish ahead of 14 other sprinters.

Senior Nathan Mathabane clocked a 1:54.26 in the 800 and sophomore Sam Pons ran 8:13.29 in the 3000 to finish in eighth place.

The Tigers also competed in the final day at the Alex Wilson Invitational at Notre Dame.

Senior Michael Franklin ran a PR of 8:03.33 in the 3000 to finish in seventh place. In the 5000, junior Chris Bendsten ran 14:28.10 to finish 13th.

Princeton's DMR and junior Damon McLean have qualified for the NCAA Indoor Championships. The meet will be held next weekend, March 8-9 in Fayetteville, Ark.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Fasttrack National Invite
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. Kentucky
- 2:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Baptist (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
M. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 3:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Cornell
- 5:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Clarkson
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. BYU
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at BU Valentine Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:40 AM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. TBA (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
stop