2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm

Ivy Champ Women's Squash Drops Team Finale, Places Fourth At Howe Cup

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Richey Award finalist Julie Cerullo won her final team match 3-0 over Penn.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
Senior co-captain Julie Cerullo won her final team match, but it would not be enough for the Princeton women's squash team in the third/fourth match on the final day of the Howe Cup team championships.

Princeton picked up victories at both the No. 6 (Lexi Saunders) and the No. 1 (Cerullo), but Penn built an early advantage and never let the Tigers get back into the match. It was a complete reversal from the regular season, when the Tigers won every close match in a 9-0 sweep of Penn en route to the Ivy League championship.

Saunders split her opening two games before taking control of Yarden Odinak for wins of 11-2 and 11-3 in the final two games. Penn won at both the 3 and 9 spots to open a 2-1 lead, and then swept the middle shift to clinch the match.

Cerullo, the three-time All-America, defeated fellow Richey Award finalist Nabilla Ariffin 3-0 in her final team match for the Tigers. Cerullo will lead a cast of teammates into the individual championships, which will be held in two weeks at Trinity.

PENN 7, PRINCETON 2
1) Julie Cerullo (Pr) d. Nabilla Ariffin 4,7,6
2) Yan Xin Tan (Pe) d. Libby Eyre 5,9,(3),5
3) Rachael Goh (Pe) d. Nicole Bunyan 2,5,4
4) Haidi Lala (Pe) d. Rachel Leizman 8,7,10
5) Pia Trikha (Pe) d. Alex Lunt 9,8,6
6) Lexi Saunders (Pr) d. Yarden Odinak 3,(6),2,3
7) Camille Lanier (Pe) d. Alex Sawin (5),(10),9,6,11
8) Courtney Jones (Pe) d. Tara Harrington (7),(9),7,5,8
9) Chloe Blacker (Pe) d. Hallie Dewey 6,10,(8),7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
stop