2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

Jan. 24 TigerCast: Luis Nicolao Previews The Women's Water Polo Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/23/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Luis Nicolao, the veteran head coach of the reigning Eastern champion women's water polo team, joins TigerCast to talk about the upcoming season.

Princeton won 29 games last year and earned the Eastern Championship, and it returns this season with its top seven scorers from that title run. Leading the way is junior Katie Rigler, who led the Tigers with 76 goals last season. Princeton also brought in one of the top recruits in the nation in goalie Ashleigh Johnson, who takes over for Kristen Ward and will try to lead the Tigers back to the NCAA Championships.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
13
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Penn (ECAC Championship)
- 3:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Harvard/Cornell (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Union
- 7:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
stop