2015 Camps

Dec. 6 TigerCast: T.J. Bray and Chris Ayres

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 12/06/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Junior guard T.J. Bray and wrestling head coach Chris Ayres join the latest edition of TigerCast prior to weekend home games.

Bray had a season-best 15 points in leading Princeton to a road victory at Kent State last Saturday, and he will try to get the Tigers their first home win Saturday when the Drexel Dragons come to Jadwin. Bray talks about the team's growth over the first month of games, the search for greater consistency and his expectations of the weekend.

Ayres is in his seventh year as the wrestling head coach, and his team has been led by a deep freshman class early this season. Five started last weekend at Rider, and the same number could make their home debut Friday night against Binghamton. Ayres talks about the group, as well as the importance of greater team success this season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
April
29
Wednesday
M. Volleyball
at Penn State (EIVA Semifinal) (EIVA Championships)
- 7:30 PM
May
01
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. Princeton Open
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. EIVA Championship (EIVA Championships)
- TBA
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament Semifinal)
- 5:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
02
Saturday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. The Content Cup: Brown
- 9:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Delaware, Columbia and Mercyhurst
- 10:00 AM
May
03
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. EAWRC Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. USC
- 9:00 AM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Penn/Cornell vs. Princeton/Harvard (Ivy League Tournament)
- 11:00 AM
May
05
Tuesday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Play-In Match (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
07
Thursday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Semifinal (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
08
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA First/Second Rounds
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Regionals
- TBA
May
09
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Championship (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
14
Thursday
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
stop