2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

Men's Squash Completes Weekend Sweep, Tops Drexel 9-0 At Jadwin

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/18/2012
Print RSS
Article Image
Dylan Ward recorded a 3-0 win at the No. 4 spot.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

Senior Chris Greco made his varsity debut for the Princeton men's squash team and earned a 3-0 win at the No. 9 position to help the Tigers to a 9-0 home win over Drexel.

The reigning Ivy and national champion Tigers won all 27 individual games en route to the sweep of Drexel. Greco, a senior who has worked hard to develop his game over the last three years, had a hard-fought 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 victory over Ben Bevan during the second shift.

Princeton also got the first varsity win of the season from junior Ash Egan, who dropped only seven points in his win over Harshil Dokania at the No. 8 spot.

Princeton will return to the court in two weeks when it heads to Williams College.

Princeton 9, Drexel 0
1 - Todd Harrity d. Ibrahim Bakir 1,2,4
2 - Tyler Osborne d. Justin Singh 7,3,1
3 - Samuel Kang d. Binura Jayasuriya 5,1,4
4 - Dylan Ward d. Stephen Dolente 3,5,5
5 - Taylor Tutrone wins 6,6,2
6 - David Hoffman d. Joseph Gingold 4,6,9
7 - Michael LeBlanc d. Nicholas DiDonato 5,6,5
8 - Ash Egan d. Harshil Dokania 3,2,2
9 - Chris Greco d. Ben Bevan 7,5,9

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Penn (ECAC Championship)
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Harvard/Cornell (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Union
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
stop