2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

Princeton Dominates Big Al, Will Open Ivy Season Next Saturday At Penn

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/10/2012
Print RSS
Article Image
Kaspar Raigla was part of a winning medley relay for Princeton during the Big Al Open.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

COMPLETE RESULTS l 2012-13 TEAM PREVIEW

Freshman En-Wei Hu-Van Wright won three events to highlight an impressive opening weekend for the men's swimming and diving team at the 2012 Big Al Open. Princeton dominated both of Saturday's sessions, including winning all three relays.

Princeton went 1-2 in the 200 medley relay, with the quartet of Kaspar Raigla, Jack Pohlmann, Mauricio Gonzalez-Aranda and Harrison Wagner taking the win in 1:33.26. The Tiger team of En-Wei Hu-Van Wright, Teo D'Alessandro, Ian Rea and Brooks Powell followed in 1:35.12.

Sophomore Caleb Tuten won the 400 IM in 4:01.16, more than five seconds than the rest of the field. Freshman Marco Bove finished second in 4:06.38, while classmate D'Alessandro took fourth in 4:07.88.

Fordham's Shintaro Noguchi won the 100 fly, while the Tigers went 2-3. Raigla finished second in 50.83, while Brooks Powell took third in 51.40.

Hu-Van Wright led a 1-2-3-4 Princeton finish in the 200 free with a winning time of 1:42.72. Senior Andres Tung took second in 1:43.27, while David Paulk placed third in 1:45.01. Freshman Zach Ridout led the Princeton charge with a fourth-best time of 1:46.07.

Princeton took the top six spots in the 100 breast, with freshmen taking the top three spots. Byron Sanborn won in 57.24, while Jack Pohlman finished second in 58.39. D'Alessandro added a third-place finish in 58.65. Seniors Beau Pickering and Ryan Chiu joined junior Eric Materniak in the top six.

Hu-Van Wright picked up his second win of the day when he topped Raigla to win the 100 back in 50.23. Raigla, a former Ivy League champion in the event, placed second in 51.77.

An all-underclassman quartet won the 800 free relay; Bove, D'Alessandro, Conner Jager and Sandy Bole won the race in 6:54.37, while the team of Michael Hauss, Will Lawley, David Paulk and Ian Rea placed second in 7:02.49.

Ridout took second in the mile in 15:50.85, and Hu-Van Wright earned a trifecta by taking the 200 back in 1:48.83. Maher followed with a second-place finish in 1:51.77.

Sophomore Harrison Wagner won the 100 free in 45.93, while D'Alessandro placed third in 46.94. Sanborn grabbed a double with a victory in the 200 breast (2:05.25), while Tuten took second in 2:07.23. Sophomore Oliver Bennett won the 200 fly in 1:51.49, while Bove took second in 1:52.09.

Princeton went 1-2 in the 400 free relay, with the team of Maher, Wagner, Tung and Rea winning in 3:07.25. The team of Hu-Van Wright, Barrett, D'Alessandro and Bole took second in 3:07.44.

Senior Stevie Vines won the 3-meter diving competition with 343.75 points, while Michael Manhard won the 1-meter event with 323.60 points.

Princeton will open the Ivy League season next Saturday in Philadelphia when the Tigers take on Cornell and Penn at 3 p.m.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Penn (ECAC Championship)
- 12:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Columbia
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. St. Lawrence
- 3:00 PM
W. Basketball
vs. Columbia
- 6:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at St. Lawrence
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Harvard/Cornell (ECAC Championship)
- TBA
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
M. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Columbia
- 12:00 PM
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Union
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
stop